Movie News, News

Silver Linings Playbook Wins Big at the 2013 Spirit Awards

Jennifer Lawrence and Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook

Jennifer Lawrence and Bradley Cooper - Photo © The Weinstein Company

Technically, at a budget estimated to be around $21 million Silver Linings Playbook shouldn’t have made it into the running for the 2013 Spirit Awards. But it did – and it wound up taking home four major awards including Best Feature. The Spirit Awards honor the best in independent filmmaking and are basically the indie world’s version of the Academy Awards but less formal with more alcohol and raunchier jokes.
 
Andy Samberg hosted the awards show which took place in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica on the afternoon before the Oscars.

Spirit Awards Nominees and Winners:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Winner: Silver Linings Playbook
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev – The Loneliest Planet
Winner: David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths
Winner: David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On
 
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Fill the Void – DIRECTOR: Rama Burshtein
Gimme the Loot – DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Safety Not Guaranteed – DIRECTOR: Colin Trevorrow
Sound of My Voice – DIRECTOR: Zal Batmanglij
Winner: The Perks of Being a Wallflower – DIRECTOR: Stephen Chbosky
 
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Fill the Void – Rama Burshtein
Winner: Safety Not Guaranteed – Derek Connolly
Robot & Frank – Christopher Ford
Celeste and Jesse Forever – Rashida Jones & Will McCormack
Gayby – Jonathan Lisecki
 
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Breakfast with Curtis
Winner: Middle of Nowhere
Mosquita y Mari
Starlet
The Color Wheel
 
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini – Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi – Middle of Nowhere
Winner: Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Smashed
 
BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black – Bernie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Winner: John Hawkes – The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt – Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce – Four
 
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Winner: Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Brit Marling – Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint – Middle of Nowhere
 
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Winner: Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
David Oyelowo – Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna – End of Watch
Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook – Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley – Here
Winner: Ben Richardson – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov – End of Watch
Robert Yeoman – Moonrise Kingdom
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
The Central Park Five
Winner: The Invisible War
The Waiting Room
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Winner: Amour (France)
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium)
Sister (Switzerland)
War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)
 
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Starlet
Director: Sean Baker
Casting Director: Julia Kim
Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone
 

Follow Us On:

Tags: , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Add your response

You must be logged in to post a comment.