The Adventures of Tintin and Boardwalk Empire felt a lot of love from the Visual Effects Society (VES) when the group announced their nominees for the best visual effects of 2011. The VES Awards recognize visual effects artistry in “23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues, and video games.”
“The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories,” stated Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society, in the announcement. “The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We’re honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest-grossing films and broadcast projects of all time.”
Winners will be announced on February 7, 2012, with Stan Lee set to receive the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award at the event.
10th Annual VES Awards Nominees:
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture:
- Captain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble
Mark Soper
Christopher Townsend
Edson Williams - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery - Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Gary Brozenich
David Conley
Charlie Gibson
Ben Snow - Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri
Cyndi Ochs
Kurt Williams - Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Benza
Wayne Billheimer
Matthew Butler
Scott Farrar
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture:
- Anonymous
Andre Cantarel
Volker Engel
Rony Soussan
Marc Weigert - Hugo
Ben Grossmann
Alex Henning
Rob Legato
Karen Murphy - Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Laya Armian
Chas Jarrett
Seth Maury
Sirio Quintavalle - Source Code
Annie Godin
Louis Morin - War Horse
Duncan Burbidge
Ben Morris
Mike Mulholland
Chris Zeh
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture:
- Arthur Christmas
Doug Ikeler
Chris Juen
Alan Short
Mandy Tankenson - Kung Fu Panda 2
Melissa Cobb
Alex Parkinson
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Raymond Zibach - Puss In Boots
Joe Aguilar
Guillaume Aretos
Ken Bielenberg
Chris Miller - Rango
Tim Alexander
Hal Hickel
Jacqui Lopez
Katie Lynch - The Adventures of Tintin
Jamie Beard
Joe Letteri
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Eileen Moran
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series:
- Falling Skies
Rob Biagi
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
Sean Tompkins - Fringe
Robert Habros
Andrew Orloff
Jay Worth
Chris Wright - Planet Dinosaur
Phil Dobree
Luke Dodd
Haz Dulull
Mark Sherwood - Terra Nova
Kevin Blank
Colin Brady
Adica Manis
Jason Zimmerman - The Bomber
Igor Gotsulyak
Dmitriy Kolesnik
Egor Olesov
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program:
- Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches
Richard Friedlander
Robert Stromberg
David Taritero - Bones – Tornado Case
Christian Cardona
Buddy Gheen
Beau Janzen
Andy Simonson - Breaking Bad – Face Off
Bruce Branit
Werner Hahnlein
Gregory Nicotero
William Powloski - Game of Thrones – Winter is Coming
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Angela Barson
Ed Bruce
Adam McInnes - Pan Am – Pilot
Tavis Larkham
Chris Martin
Sam Nicholson
Matt Robken
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special:
Finding Life Beyond Earth
Gettysburg
Inside the Human Body
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial:
Dior J’adore
Jameson: Fire
Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant
Kia: Share Some Soul
Volkswagen: Hedgehog
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer:
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Coca-Cola Siege
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone
Prey 2
Sony: 2 Worlds
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project:
Amazin’
Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue
Star Tours: The Adventure Continues
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle
Typhoon 360
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Ukranian Ironbelly
Paul – Paul
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar
The Thing – Edvard/Adam
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture:
Puss In Boots – Puss
Rango – Rango
Rio – Nigel
The Adventures of Tintin – Tintin
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial:
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Canal + – The Bear
Carls Jr. – Robot
Game of Thrones – Fire and Blood
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture:
Anonymous – London
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Hogwarts
Thor – Heimdall’s Observatory
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 155 Wacker Drive
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture:
Puss In Boots – The Cloud World
Rango – Main Street Dirt
The Adventures of Tintin – Bagghar
The Adventures of Tintin – Docks
The Adventures of Tintin – Pirate Battle
Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial:
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Boardwalk Empire – Two Boats and a Lifeguard
Game of Thrones – The Icewall
Pan Am – Pilot Worldport Terminal
Terra Nova – Terra Nova
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture:
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Thor
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture:
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Rango
The Adventures of Tintin
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Hogwarts School Buildings
Hugo – Train Crash
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol – Parking Garage
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Driller
Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial:
Arrowhead Nature’s Fix
Boardwalk Empire
Falling Skies
Once Upon a Time
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture:
Captain America: The First Avenger
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon