2016 Edgar Award Nominations Announced

0

Lady From Zagreb Book Cover

The 2016 Edgar Allan Poe Awards nominees have been announced by the Mystery Writers of America, recognizing the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2015. Winners of the 2016 The Edgar Awards will be revealed during a banquet on April 28th in New York City.

BEST NOVEL

The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter
The Lady From Zagreb by Philip Kerr
Life or Death by Michael Robotham
Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy
Canary by Duane Swierczynski
Night Life by David C. Taylor

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

Past Crimes by Glen Erik Hamilton
Where All Light Tends to Go by David Joy
Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll
The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney
The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter by Malcolm Mackay
What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan
Woman with a Blue Pencil by Gordon McAlpine
Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty
The Daughter by Jane Shemilt

BEST FACT CRIME

Operation Nemesis: The Assassination Plot that Avenged the American Genocide by Eric Bogosian
Where The Bodies Were Buried: Whitey Bulger and the World That Made Him by T.J. English
Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully by Allen Kurzweil
Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA and More Tell Us About Crime by Val McDermid
American Pain: How a Young Felon and his Ring of Doctors Unleashed
America’s Deadliest Drug Epidemic
by John Temple

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards
The Outsider: My Life in Intrigue by Frederick Forsyth
Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald by Suzanne Marrs and Tom Nolan
Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Fleming’s Jamaica by Matthew Parker
The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett by Nathan Ward

BEST SHORT STORY

“The Little Men” – Mysterious Bookshop by Megan Abbott
“On Borrowed Time” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Mat Coward
“The Saturday Night Before Easter Sunday” – Providence Noir by Peter Farrelly
“Family Treasures” – Let Me Tell You by Shirley Jackson
“Obits” – Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King
“Every Seven Years” – Mysterious Bookshop by Denise Mina

BEST JUVENILE

Catch You Later, Traitor by Avi
If You Find This by Matthew Baker
Curiosity House: The Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver & H.C.Chester
Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
Footer Davis Probably is Crazy by Susan Vaught

BEST YOUNG ADULT

Endangered by Lamar Giles
A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinnis
The Sin Eater’s Daughter by Melinda Salisbury
The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma
Ask the Dark by Henry Turner

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

“Episode 7,” – Broadchurch, Teleplay by Chris Chibnall (BBC America)
“Gently with the Women” – George Gently, Teleplay by Peter Flannery (Acorn TV)
“Elise – The Final Mystery” – Foyle’s War, Teleplay by Anthony Horowitz (Acorn TV)
“Terra Incognita” – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Erik Mountain & Melissa Scrivner Love (CBS/Warner Brothers)
“The Beating of her Wings” – Ripper Street, Teleplay by Richard Warlow (BBC America)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

“Chung Ling Soo’s Greatest Trick” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
by Russell W. Johnson (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

Walter Mosley

RAVEN AWARDS

Margaret Kinsman
Sisters in Crime

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

Janet Rudolph, Founder of Mystery Readers International

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

A Woman Unknown by Frances Brody (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)
Masque of a Murderer by Suzanne Calkins (Minotaur Books)
Night Night, Sleep Tight by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
The Child Garden by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Share.

Comments are closed.