Katy Perry Music and News

0
Katy Perry

Katy Perry

Birthday: October 25, 1984
 
Birthplace: Santa Barbara, California
 
Background: Singer-songwriter Katy Perry’s parents were pastors. She has one older sister and a younger brother.
 
Real Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
 
Trivia: At 16 she released a gospel album.
 
Spouse: On October 23, 2008 she married British comedian/actor Russell Brand.
 
Label: In 2008 she signed with Capitol Records.
 
Genre: Pop-rock
 
Debut single: “I Kissed a Girl” (2008)
 
Big hits: “I Kissed a Girl,” “Hot n Cold” (One of the Boys), “California Gurls,” “Teenage Dream,” “ET” & “Firework” (Teenage Dream)
 
Albums: One of the Boys (2007), Teenage Dream (2010)
 
Film: The Smurfs (2011)
 
Official Site: www.katyperry.com
 
On Twitter: @katyperry
 
Video: “Last Friday Night”
 
Photos: Katy Perry performing at Rock in Rio 2011
 

 

Share.

Comments are closed.