Gravity, The Hobbit, Game of Thrones Lead the Saturn Awards Nominees

0
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Trailer

Evangeline Lilly as Tauriel in 'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug' (Photo © 2013 Warner Bros. Pictures)

In the movie categories it was Gravity and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug leading the pack of 2014 Saturn Award nominees with eight nominations each. On the television side, Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, and Falling Skies with five nominations a piece. The 40th Annual Saturn Awards will be held in June and recognize the best in genres that may not always receive mainstream recognition including sci-fi, horror, fantasy, action, adventure, and thrillers.
 
“This has been an incredible year for genre entertainment which I affectionately refer to as enhanced or exaggerated reality,” said Robert Holguin, President of the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films. “The films and shows we honor continue to lead in box-office success showcasing a cadre of great talent helming today’s works of wonder. I’m thrilled to see the organization reach its’ fourth decade of dedication to the most imaginative creations on the silver screen and fantastic visions on the television screen”.

40th Annual Saturn Awards Nominations

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture:
 
Iron Man 3
Man of Steel
Thor: The Dark World
The Wolverine
 
Best Science Fiction Film:
 
Ender’s Game
Gravity
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Pacific Rim
Riddick
Star Trek Into Darkness
 
Best Fantasy Film:
 
About Time
Her
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Jack the Giant Slayer
Oz The Great and Powerful
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
 
Best Horror Film:
 
Carrie
The Conjuring
Mama
The Purge
This is the End
Warm Bodies
 
Best Thriller Film:
 
The Call
The East
Now You See Me
The Place Beyond the Pines
Prisoners
World War Z
 
Best Action/Adventure Film:
 
The Book Thief
Fast & Furious 6
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Rush
 
Best Actor:
 
Robert Downey, Jr. – Iron Man 3
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Simon Pegg – The World’s End
Joaquin Phoenix – Her
Brad Pitt – World War Z
Ben Stiller – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
 
Best Actress:
 
Halle Barry – The Call
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Martina Gedeck – The Wall
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
Mia Wasikowska – Stoker
 
Best Supporting Actor:
 
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
George Clooney – Gravity
Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness
Harrison Ford – Ender’s Game
Tom Hiddleston – Thor: The Dark World
Ben Kingsley – Iron Man 3
Bill Nighy – About Time
 
Best Supporting Actress:
 
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Nicole Kidman – Stoker
Melissa Leo – Prisoners
Evangeline Lily – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Jena Malone – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Emily Watson – The Book Thief
 
Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
 
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
Chloe Grace Moretz – Carrie
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Saoirse Ronan – How I Live Now
Ty Simpkins – Iron Man 3
Dylan Sprayberry – Man of Steel
 
Best Director:
 
J.J. Abrams – Star Trek Into Darkness
Peter Berg – Lone Survivor
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Peter Jackson – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Francis Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Guillermo del Toro – Pacific Rim
 
Best Writing:
 
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron – Gravity
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
Spike Jonze – Her
Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg – The World’s End
 
Best Editing:
 
Peter Amundson, John Gilroy – Pacific Rim
Alan Edward Bell – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger – Gravity
Mark Day – About Time
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
Christian Wagner, Kelly Matsumoto, Dylan Highsmith – Fast & Furious 6
 
Best Production Design:
 
Dan Hennah – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Philip Messina – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Andrew Neskoromny, Carol Spier – Pacific Rim
Andy Nicholson – Gravity
Jan Roelfs – 47 Ronin
Robert Stromberg – Oz The Great and Powerful
 
Best Music:
 
Danny Elfman – Oz The Great and Powerful
Frank Ilfman – Big Bad Wolves
Howard Shore – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Brian Tyler – Iron Man 3
Brian Tyler – Now You See Me
John Williams – The Book Thief
 
Best Costume:
 
Gary Jones – Oz The Great and Powerful
Michael Kaplan – Star Trek Into Darkness
Wendy Partridge – Thor: The Dark World
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – Great Expectations
Penny Rose – 47 Ronin
Trish Summerville – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
 
Best Make-Up:
 
Patrick Baxter, Jane O’Kane, Roger Murray – Evil Dead
Rick Findlater, Richard Taylor, Peter King – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Howard Berger, Jamie Kelman, Peter Montagna – Lone Survivor
Donald Mowat – Prisoners
Fae Hammond, Mark Coulier, Kirstin Chalmers – Rush
Karen Cohen, David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou – Thor: The Dark World
 
Best Special/Visual Effects:
 
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould – Gravity
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri, John Desjardin, Dan Lemmon – Man of Steel
John Knoll, James E. Price, Clay Pinney, Rocco Larizza – Pacific Rim
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossman, Burt Dalton – Star Trek Into Darkness
Jake Morrison, Paul Corbould, Mark Breakspear – Thor: The Dark World
 
Best Independent Film:
 
12 Years a Slave
Great Expectations
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Invisible Woman
Out of the Furnace
Upside Down
 
Best International Film:
 
Big Bad Wolves
Blancanieves
A Hijacking
How I Live Now
Stoker
The World’s End
 
Best Animated Film:
 
Despicable Me 2
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
 
TELEVISION:
 
Best Network Television Series Release:
 
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
The Blacklist
The Following
Hannibal
Revolution
Sleepy Hollow
Under the Dome
 
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
 
American Horror Story: Coven
The Americans
Continuum
Dexter
Haven
The Walking Dead
 
Best Television Presentation of a Limited Run Series:
 
Bates Motel
Black Sails
Breaking Bad
Falling Skies
Game of Thrones
Vikings
 
Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
 
Arrow
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Tomorrow People
The Vampire Diaries
 
Best Actor in a Television Series:
 
Kevin Bacon – The Following
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel
Mads Mikkelsen – Hannibal
James Spader – The Blacklist
Noah Wyle – Falling Skies
 
Best Actress in a Television Series:
 
Jennifer Carpenter – Dexter
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel
Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven
Rachel Nichols – Continuum
Keri Russell – The Americans
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
 
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones
Erik Knudsen – Continuum
David Lyons – Revolution
Dean Norris – Under the Dome
Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
James Purefoy – The Following
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
 
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Coven
Sarah Carter – Falling Skies
Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones
Michelle Fairley – Game of Thrones
Melissa McBride – The Walking Dead
Elizabeth Mitchell – Revolution
 
Best Guest Star in a Television Series:
 
Stephen Collins – Falling Skies
Robert Forster – Breaking Bad
Danny Huston – American Horror Story: Coven
David Morrissey – The Walking Dead
Charlotte Rampling – Dexter
Gina Torres – Hannibal
 
Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
 
Colin Ford – Under the Dome
Jared Gilmore – Once Upon a Time
Jack Gleeson – Game of Thrones
Connor Jessup – Falling Skies
MacKenzie Lintz – Under the Dome
Chandler Riggs – The Walking Dead
 
Home Entertainment:
 
Best DVD Release:
 
Bad Ass Spider
The Brass Teapot
Curse of Chucky
Mischief Night
Solomon Kane
Twixt
You’re Next
 
Best DVD Collection:
 
Bowery Boys Collection: Volumes 2 and 3
Chucky: The Complete Collection
Friday the 13th : The Complete Collection
James Dean Ultimate Collector’s Edition
Mad Max Trilogy
Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman
 
Best Classic Film Release:
 
Fantastic Voyage
Halloween (35th Anniversary Edition)
The Haunting
House of Wax
Nosferatu
The Wicker Man
 
Best Television Release:
 
The Adventures of Superboy: The Complete Third Season
Search: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 3, 4, 5
Under the Dome: Season One
The Walking Dead: The Complete Third Season
The White Queen: Season One
 
-Posted by Rebecca Murray

Follow Us On:


Stumble It!

Share.

Comments are closed.