Annie Awards Name ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ Best Animated Feature of 2014

2015 Annie Awards Winners - How to Train Your Dragon 2 Wins Top Prize
Hiccup (Jay Baruchel) and Toothless prepare for their next adventure in ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ (Photo © 2014 DreamWorks Animation LLC. All Rights Reserved.)

The ASIFA-Hollywood announced the winners of the 2015 Annie Awards, which recognized the best in animated productions released in 2014, and DreamWorks Animation’s How to Train Your Dragon 2 took home top honors in the Best Animated Feature category. The Annie Awards were held on January 31, 2015 and 36 awards were handed out in categories including Animated Short Subject, Animated Video Game, and Best Student Film.

“Our industry waits all year for this event and it never disappoints,” said ASIFA-Hollywood Executive Director, Frank Gladstone. “This was a terrific night with something for everyone. It was fun to take a look back at our history, celebrate and honor what we have accomplished over the past year, and even look forward a little to what is in store for 2015 and beyond.”

42nd Annual Annie Awards Winners

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Best Animated Special Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC

Best Animated Short Subject
Feast – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game
Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft Montpellier

Best Student Film
My Big Brother – Jason Rayner


Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of Tomorrow – Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
Mike Mennillo – Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts – Disney

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

-By Rebecca Murray

Follow Us On: