2018 Emmy Awards Winners: ‘Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ Snags Key Awards

0
Emmy Awards Game of Thrones

David Benioff with cast and crew of ‘Game of Thrones’ at the 2018 Emmy Awards (Photo by: Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

The 2018 Emmy Awards audience rarely provided any evidence they were indeed alive, most of the jokes fell flat, and the vibe was decidedly low-key. Other than a marriage proposal during an acceptance speech, the 70th Annual Primetime Emmys was a forgettable affair. The show kicked off with a song about diversity before commencing to prove there’s still much that needs to be done in terms of racial equality.

The night’s big winner was Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel which earned Emmys in categories including Outstanding Comedy Series, Lead Actress in a Comedy, Supporting Actress in a Comedy, and writing and directing Emmys for Amy Sherman-Palladino. FX’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story also had a big night, earning the Outstanding Limited Series Emmy as well as wins for lead actor Darren Criss and director Ryan Murphy.

FX’s The Americans ended its runs with two Emmy wins for lead actor Matthew Rhys and for writers Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg. HBO’s Game of Thrones was named outstanding drama and Peter Dinklage earned another Emmy in the supporting actor category. Netflix’s Godless, HBO’s Barry, and Netflix’s The Crown also each earned two Emmy wins.

The 2018 Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans – FX Networks
The Crown – Netflix
WINNER: Game of Thrones – HBO
The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Stranger Things – Netflix
This Is Us – NBC
Westworld – HBO

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta – FX Networks
Barry – HBO
black-ish – ABC
Curb Your Enthusiasm – HBO
GLOW – Netflix
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amazon Prime Video
Silicon Valley – HBO
Unnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix


Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso – National Geographic
WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – FX Networks
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose – Showtime
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower – Hulu
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert – NBC
Jesse Plemons, USS Callister (Black Mirror) – Netflix

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jessica Biel, The Sinner – USA
Laura Dern, The Tale – HBO
Michelle Dockery, Godless – Netflix
Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders – NBC
WINNER: Regina King, Seven Seconds – Netflix
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult – FX Networks

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult
WINNER: Merritt Wever, Godless
Letitia Wright, Black Museum: Black Mirror

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Jeff Daniels, Godless
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar
John Leguizamo, Waco
Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish – ABC
Ted Danson, The Good Place – NBC
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm – HBO
Donald Glover, Atlanta – FX Networks
WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry – HBO
William H. Macy, Shameless – Showtime

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, Better Things – FX Networks
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amazon Prime Video
Allison Janney, Mom – CBS
Issa Rae, Insecure – HBO
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish – ABC
Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie – Netflix

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
WINNER: Henry Winkler, Barry
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark – Netflix
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us – NBC
Ed Harris, Westworld – HBO
WINNER: Matthew Rhys, The Americans – FX Networks
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us – NBC
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld – HBO

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Claire Foy, The Crown – Netflix
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – BBC America
Keri Russell, The Americans – FX Networks
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld – HBO

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things – Netflix
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones – HBO
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown – Netflix
WINNER: Thandie Newton, Westworld – HBO
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones – HBO
WINNER: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – HBO
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
David Harbour, Stranger Things – Netflix
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland – Showtime
Matt Smith, The Crown – Netflix

Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
I Love You America
Portlandia
WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Tracy Ullman Show

Variety Talk

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Late Show With James Corden
Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Limited Series

The Alienist
WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta – FUBU – Donald Glover
Atlanta – Teddy Perkins – Hiro Murai, Directed by
Barry – Chapter One: Make Your Mark – Bill Hader, Directed by
GLOW – Pilot – Jesse Peretz, Directed by
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot – Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
Silicon Valley – Initial Coin Offering – Mike Judge, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

WINNER: The Crown – Paterfamilias – Stephen Daldry, Directed by
Game Of Thrones – Beyond The Wall – Alan Taylor, Directed by
Game Of Thrones – The Dragon And The Wolf – Jeremy Podeswa, Directed by
The Handmaid’s Tale – After – Kari Skogland, Directed by
Ozark – The Toll – Jason Bateman, Directed by
Ozark – Tonight We Improvise – Daniel Sackheim, Directed by
Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate – The Duffer Brothers, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

WINNER: The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – The Man Who Would Be Vogue – Ryan Murphy, Directed by
Godless – Scott Frank, Directed by
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert – David Leveaux, Directed by, Alex Rudzinski, Live Television Directed by
The Looming Tower – 9/11 – Craig Zisk, Directed by
Paterno – Barry Levinson, Directed by
Patrick Melrose – Edward Berger, Directed by
Twin Peaks – David Lynch, Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Episode: “Alligator Man”), written by Donald Glover
Atlanta (Episode: “Barbershop”), written by Stefani Robinson
Barry (Episode: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
Barry (Episode: “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”), written by Liz Sarnoff
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “Pilot”), written by Amy Sherman-Palladino
Silicon Valley (Episode: “Fifty-One Percent”), written by Alec Berg

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Vandal (Episode: “Clean Up”), written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Episode: “House by the Lake”), written by Tom Rob Smith
WINNER: Black Mirror: USS Callister, written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker
Godless, written by Scott Frank
Patrick Melrose, written by David Nicholls
Twin Peaks, written by Mark Frost and David Lynch

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER: The Americans (Episode: “START”), written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
The Crown (Episode: “Mystery Man”), written by Peter Morgan
Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Dragon and the Wolf”), written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “June”), written by Bruce Miller
Killing Eve (Episode: “Nice Face”), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Stranger Things (Episode: “Chapter Nine: The Gate”), written by the Duffer Brothers

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated),” written by Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn and Nicole Silverberg
WINNER: John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City, written by John Mulaney
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady, written by Michelle Wolf
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation, written by Patton Oswalt
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life, written by Steve Martin and Martin Short




Share.

Comments are closed.