Boardwalk Empire, Justin Timberlake, Gwyneth Paltrow Win Emmys

Kelly Macdonald and Steve Buscemi in 'Boardwalk Empire'
Kelly Macdonald and Steve Buscemi in 'Boardwalk Empire' - © HBO
HBO’s Boardwalk Empire proved to be the night’s big winner at the 2011 Creative Arts Emmy Awards held September 10th and scheduled to air in abbreviated form on September 17th. The debut season of Boardwalk Empire, the popular HBO show set in Atlantic City in the 1920s, took home 7 Emmys including awards in the make-up, casting, and cinematography category. Also earning Emmys at the Creative Arts ceremony were Justin Timberlake as guest actor in a comedy series for hosting Saturday Night Live, Gwyneth Paltrow for her guest starring appearance on Glee, and Survivor‘s Jeff Probst as best reality show host.
 
Emmys were handed out in more than 75 categories (mostly in key technical and behind-the-scenes categories) during the Creative Arts Emmy ceremony, with 25 more awards still to come at the Primetime Emmy Awards airing on Fox on Sunday, September 18 (5 p.m. PT, 8 p.m. ET.).
 

ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES 63rd ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
ELLEN LEWIS and MEREDITH TUCKER, Casting Directors
Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
LAURA ROSENTHAL, Casting Director
Mildred Pierce (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
ROBERT J. ULRICH, CSA, ERIC DAWSON, CSA, Casting Directors
Glee (Fox)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
LORETTA DEVINE as Adele Webber
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
GREG NICOTERO, Special Makeup Effects Department Head, ANDY SCHONEBERG, Special Makeup Effects Artist, GARRETT IMMEL, Special Makeup Effects Artist, JAKE GARBER, Special Makeup Effects Artist, KEVIN WASNER, Special Makeup Effects Artist, HOWARD BERGER, Prosthetic Designer, JAREMY AIELLO, Prosthetic Designer
The Walking Dead (AMC) – Episode: “Days Gone Bye”

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
JORDAN SAMUEL, Department Head Makeup Artist, COLIN PENMAN, Key Makeup Artist, AMANDA TERRY, Additional Makeup Artist, LINDA DOWDS, Personal Makeup Artist
The Kennedys (ReelzChannel)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
NICKI LEDERMANN, Department Head Makeup Artist, EVELYN NORAZ, Key Makeup Artist
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) – Episode: “Pilot

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
LOUIE ZAKARIAN, Department Head Makeup Artist, JOSH TURI, Additional Makeup Artist, AMY TAGLIAMONTI, Additional Makeup Artist, DANIELA ZIVKOVIC, Additional Makeup Artist,
KATHERINE O’DONNELL, Additional Makeup Artist
Saturday Night Live (NBC) – Episode: “Host: Jon Hamm”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
SUSANNAH BUXTON, Costume Designer, CAROLINE MCCALL, Assistant Costume Designer
Downton Abbey (PBS) – Episode: “Part 1”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
GABRIELLA PESCUCCI, Costume Designer, ULIVA PIZZETTI, Costume Supervisor
The Borgias (SHOWTIME) – Episode: “Lucrezia’s Wedding”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL
KATE CARIN, Costume Designer ABIGAIL METCALF, Costume Supervisor
Gettysburg

AMANDA NEEDHAM, Costume Designer NIKI DIMITRAS, Costume Supervisor
Portlandia

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
JENNY FIFIELD-ARBOUR, Department Head Hairstylist, JUDI COOPER SEALY, Key Hairstylist
The Kennedys (ReelzChannel)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
MARY GUERRERO, Department Head Hairstylist, KIMI MESSINA, Key Hairstylist, JENNIFER MAZURSKY, Additional Hairstylist, CYNTHIA ROMO, Additional Hairstylist, CYNDRA DUNN, Additional Hairstylist, RACHEL DOWLING, Additional Hairstylist
Dancing With The Stars (ABC) – Episode: “1106”

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
SEAN FLANIGAN, Department Head Hairstylist, GLORIA CASNY, Key Hairstylist, LUCIA MACE, Key Hairstylist, THERAESA RIVERS, Additional Hairstylist, JULES HOLDREN, Additional Hairstylist
Mad Men (AMC) – Episode: “Christmas Comes But Once A Year”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
GWYNETH PALTROW as Holly Holliday
Glee (Fox)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
MIA MICHAELS, Choreographer FOX
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox) – Routines: Alice In Mia-Land “Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic” / “When We Dance” / “This Bitter Earth – On the Nature of Daylight”

TABITHA D’UMO, Choreographer, NAPOLEON D’UMO, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox) – Routines: “Scars” / “Fallin” / “Outta Your Mind”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
HARRY CONNICK JR., Music Director
Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway (PBS, Great Performances)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
GARTH NEUSTADTER, Music by
John Muir In The New World (PBS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
CARTER BURWELL, Music by
Mildred Pierce (HBO) – Episode: “Part Five”

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
KATREESE BARNES, Music by, SETH MEYERS, Lyrics by, JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, Lyrics by, JOHN MULANEY, Lyrics by
Saturday Night Live (NBC) – Episode: “Host: Justin Timberlake (Song Title: Justin Timberlake Monologue)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
FLORIAN WIEDER, Production Designer, ISABELL RAUERT, Art Director, TAMLYN RAE WRIGHT, Art Director
2010 MTV Video Music Awards (MTV)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
MICHAEL ANDREW HYNES, Production Designer, MARALEE ZEDIKER, Set Decorator,
Hot In Cleveland (TV Land) – Episodes: “Sisterhood Of The Traveling SPANX© ● I Love Lucci: Part Two ● LeBron Is Le Gone”

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
MARK FRIEDBERG, Production Designer, PETER ROGNESS, Art Director, ELLEN CHRISTIANSEN-DE JONGE, Set Decorator
Mildred Pierce (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
BOB SHAW, Production Designer, DOUGLAS HUSZTI, Art Director, DEBRA SCHUTT, Set Decorator
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) – Episode: “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
SUE FEDERMAN, Edited by
How I Met Your Mother (CBS) – Episode: “Subway Wars”

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
SIDNEY WOLINSKY, A.C.E., Editor
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) – Episode: “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
SARAH FLACK, A.C.E., Editor ROBERT PULCINI, Editor
Cinema Verite (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM PICTURE EDITING
MATT O’CONNOR, Editor, ANTHONY MARCHEGIANO, Editor
The 2010 ESPY Awards (ESPN) – Clip: “Images Piece”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
MICHAEL POLITO, Editor, BILL DERONDE, Editor, KEVIN O’DEA, Editor, KATIE HETLAND, Editor
Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden (HBO)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
LEWIS ERSKINE, Edited by, ALJERNON TUNSIL, Edited by
Freedom Riders (PBS)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
JOSH EARL, Supervising Editor, KELLY COSKRAN, Supervising Editor, ALEX DURHAM, Editor
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) – Episode: “Redemption Day”

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
FUTURAMA (Comedy Central)

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM
DISNEY PREP & LANDING: OPERATION SECRET SANTA (ABC)

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
MAURICE LAMARCHE as Lrrr & Orson Welles in Futurama (Comedy Central) – Episode: “Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences”

GOVERNORS AWARD
JOHN WALSH – America’s Most Wanted

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
ROBERT STROMBERG, Visual Effects Designer, DAVID TARITERO, Visual Effects Producer, JUSTIN BALL, Visual Effects Supervisor, RICHARD FRIEDLANDER, Visual Effects Producer,
PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Supervisor, STEVE KIRSHOFF, Special Effects Coordinator, J. JOHN CORBETT, Lead Compositor, BRIAN SALES, Lead Compositor, AH DEE, Lead Compositor
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) – Episode: “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
KENT JOHNSON, Visual Effects Supervisor, J. DAVID EVERHART, Visual Effects Producer, MIKE YIP, Lead Visual Effects Animator, JON RHINEHARDT, Lead Visual Effects Compositor,
JASON KORBER, Visual Effects Compositor, JARED JONES, Visual Effects Compositor, ETHAN SUMMERS, Lead Model Maker, BRENT STEINBERG, CGI Artist, MAX POOLMAN, Special Effects Supervisor
Gettysburg (History Channel)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
PEEWEE PIEMONTE, Stunt Coordinator
Southland (TNT) – Episode: “Graduation Day

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
ANGUS WALL, Creative Director , ROBERT FENG, Art Director, KIRK H. SHINTANI, Animator, HAMEED SHAUKAT, Designer
Game Of Thrones (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
TREVOR MORRIS, Music by
The Borgias (Showtime)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
VON VARGA, Production Sound Mixer, JUAN CISNEROS, Production Sound Mixer, JOSEPH DEANGELIS, Re-Recording Mixer, BRAD NORTH, Re-Recording Mixer
House (Fox) – Episode: “Bombshells”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
HENRY EMBRY, Production Sound Mixer, FRANK MORRONE, Re-Recording Mixer, STEPHEN TRAUB, Re-Recording Mixer, LAROLD REBHUN, Music Score Mixer
The Kennedys (ReelzChannel) – Episode: “Lancer And Lace”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
PATRICK CLARK, Production Sound Mixer, JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, Re-Recording Mixer
Family Guy (Fox) – Episode: “Road To The North Pole”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
EDWARD J. GREENE, Production Mixer, RANDY FAUSTINO, Music Mixer, PATRICK BALTZELL, PA Mixer MICHAEL PARKER, Monitor Mixer
American Idol (Fox) – Episode: “Finale”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
BOB BRONOW, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) – Episode: “Redemption Day”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
MARCEL POTHIER, Supervising Sound Editor, CHRISTIAN RIVEST, Sound Designer, ANTOINE MORIN, Sound Effects Editor, DOMINIK PAGACZ, Sound Effects Editor, GUY PELLETIER, Music and Dialogue Editor, TOM TRAFALSKI, Music Editor, GUY FRANCOEUR, Foley Artist
The Pillars Of The Earth (Starz) – Episode: “The Work Of Angels”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
CHARLES MAYNES, Sound Editor, ZACH SEIVERS, Sound Design, BRENT KISER, Sound Effects Editor
Gettysburg (History Channel)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
PHILIP STOCKTON, Supervising Sound Editor, EUGENE GEARTY, Sound Effects Editor, FRED ROSENBERG, Dialogue Editor, MARISSA LITTLEFIELD, ADR Editor, STEVE VISSCHER, Foley Editor, JENNIFER DUNNINGTON, Music Editor, MARKO COSTANZO, Foley Artist
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) – Episode: “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE as Host
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
STEVEN V. SILVER, Director of Photography
Two And A Half Men (CBS) – Episode: “Hookers, Hookers, Hookers”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
JONATHAN FREEMAN, Director of Photography
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) – Episode: “Home”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
DAVID KATZNELSON, D.F.F., B.S.C., Director of Photography
Downton Abbey (PBS) – Episode: “Part 1”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
CINEMATOGRAPHY TEAM
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) – Episode: “Redemption Day”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
ZACH ZAMBONI, Director of Photography, TODD LIEBLER, Director of Photography
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) – Episode: “Haiti”

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
ERIC BECKER, Technical Director, CHRISTINE A. SALOMON, Technical Director, ROBERT L. HIGHTON, Camera, DAVE EASTWOOD, Camera, SUZANNE EBNER, Camera, JOHN REPCZYNSKI, Camera, GEORGE A. PRINCE III, Camera, KENNETH M. DAHLQUIST, Camera, EDWIN HORTON, Camera, BILL CHAIKOWSKI, Camera, JOHN PERRY, Camera, DANNY BONILLA, Camera, DIANE BIEDERBECK, Camera, ALEX HERNANDEZ, Camera, KEITH DICKER, Camera, DANNY WEBB, Camera, CHRISTOPHER GRAY, Video Control
American Idol (Fox) – Episode: “Finale”

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
EMMETT LOUGHRAN, Technical Director, MIGUEL ARMSTRONG, Camera, JOSEPH DEBONIS, Camera MANNY GUTIERREZ, Camera, SHAUN HARKINS, Camera, JOHN KOSMACZEWSKI, Camera, BOB LONG, Camera, JAY MILLARD, Camera, ALAIN ONESTO, Camera, DAVID SMITH, Camera, LARRY SOLOMON, Camera, RON WASHBURN, Camera ,MARK WHITMAN, Camera, ANTHONY DEFONZO, Video Control, MATTY RANDAZZO, Video Control, PAUL RANIERI, Video Control
Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
ROBERT BARNHART, Lighting Designer, PETER RADICE, Lighting Director, PATRICK BOOZER, Lighting Director, MATT FIRESTONE, Lighting Director
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox) – Episode: “Season 7 Finale (Part 2)”

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
ROBERT DICKINSON, Lighting Designer, JON KUSNER, Lighting Director, ANDY O’REILLY, Lighting Director, TRAVIS HAGENBUCH, Lighting Director
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
JOSH FOX, Directed by
Gasland (HBO)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
STANLEY NELSON, Written by
Freedom Riders (PBS)

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
STANLEY NELSON, Produced by, LAURENS GRANT, Produced by, MARK SAMELS, Executive Producer, SHARON GRIMBERG, Senior Producer
Freedom Riders (PBS)

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL
GETTYSBURG (History Channel)

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES
AMERICAN MASTERS (PBS)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS
THE DAILY SHOW CORRESPONDENTS EXPLAIN on THEDAILYSHOW.COM

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS
JAY LENO’S GARAGE on JAYLENOSGARAGE.COM

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAMS
64TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS (CBS)

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
DISNEY ABC TELEVISION GROUP, ABC.COM ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES
Oscar Digital Experience

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
LONNY PRICE, Directed by
Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
DAVE BOONE, Written by, MATT ROBERTS, Special Material by, MO ROCCA, Special Material by
64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS (CBS)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
A CHILD’S GARDEN OF POETRY (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
NICK NEWS WITH LINDA ELLERBEE: UNDER THE INFLUENCE: KIDS OF ALCOHOLICS

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
BORN OF FIRE ● CHRYSLER 200

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM
DEADLIEST CATCH (Discovery Channel)

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
JEFF PROBST as Host
Survivor (CBS)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
PAUL MCCRANE as Josh Peyton
Harry’s Law (NBC)

Source: Emmys.com