Critics’ Choice Awards 2019 Winners: Roma, The Americans, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Win Big

0
Critics' Choice Awards Roma

Marco Graf as Pepe, Daniela Demesa as Sofi, Yalitza Aparicio as Cleo, Marina De Tavira as Sofia, Diego Cortina Autrey as Toño, and Carlos Peralta Jacobson in ‘Roma’ (Photo by Carlos Somonte)

Roma emerged as the big winner among the film nominees at the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. The moving drama took home the Best Picture and Best Foreign Language Film awards, and writer/director Alfonso Cuarón earned Best Director and Best Cinematography honors. Black Panther and Vice were close behind with three wins each, including two wins for Vice‘s Christian Bale (Best Actor, Best Actor in a Comedy).

Among the television nominees The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and the final season of The Americans each scored three wins, topping the TV list. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, Barry, and Sharp Objects followed with two awards each. Sharp Objects‘ Amy Adams was included in one of the two tied category wins this year, sharing a win in the Best Actress in a Limited Series category with Escape at Dannemora‘s Patricia Arquette. Glenn Close and Lady Gaga were involved in the other tie, splitting the vote in the Best Actress category.


Taye Diggs did a terrific job hosting the awards show which aired on The CW on Sunday, January 13, 2019. Diggs kicked off the show with a musical number celebrating diversity on the screen and behind the camera in 2018, and then spent much of his time as host among the tables in the crowd interacting with the celebrities in attendance.

The annual Critics’ Choice Awards are voted on by members of the Broadcast Television Journalists Association* and Broadcast Film Critics Association*. The Critics’ Choice Awards have been, according to the BFCA, one of the most accurate predictors of the Oscar nominations.

24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS FILM NOMINEES AND WINNERS

    BEST PICTURE
    Black Panther
    BlacKkKlansman
    The Favourite
    First Man
    Green Book
    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Mary Poppins Returns
    WINNER: Roma
    A Star Is Born
    Vice

    BEST ACTOR
    WINNER: Christian Bale – Vice
    Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
    Ryan Gosling – First Man
    Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

    BEST ACTRESS
    Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
    WINNER, TIE: Glenn Close – The Wife
    Toni Collette – Hereditary
    Olivia Colman – The Favourite
    WINNER, TIE: Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
    Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
    Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
    Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
    Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Vice
    Claire Foy – First Man
    Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
    WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Emma Stone – The Favourite
    Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
    WINNER: Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
    Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
    Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
    Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
    Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
    Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    Black Panther
    Crazy Rich Asians
    WINNER: The Favourite
    Vice
    Widows

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Damien Chazelle – First Man
    Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    Peter Farrelly – Green Book
    Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
    Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
    Adam McKay – Vice

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
    Adam McKay – Vice
    WINNER: Paul Schrader – First Reformed
    Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
    Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
    Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    WINNER: Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
    Josh Singer – First Man
    Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
    Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
    Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
    Linus Sandgren – First Man

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
    Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
    Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
    Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
    Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
    John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

    BEST EDITING
    Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
    Hank Corwin – Vice
    WINNER: Tom Cross – First Man
    Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
    Joe Walker – Widows

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
    WINNER: Ruth Carter – Black Panther
    Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Sandy Powell – The Favourite
    Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

    BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
    Black Panther
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    Mary Queen of Scots
    Suspiria
    WINNER: Vice

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Avengers: Infinity War
    WINNER: Black Panther
    First Man
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    Ready Player One

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Grinch
    Incredibles 2
    Isle of Dogs
    Mirai
    Ralph Breaks the Internet
    WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    BEST ACTION MOVIE
    Avengers: Infinity War
    Black Panther
    Deadpool 2
    WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    Ready Player One
    Widows

    BEST COMEDY
    WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians
    Deadpool 2
    The Death of Stalin
    The Favourite
    Game Night
    Sorry to Bother You

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
    WINNER: Christian Bale – Vice
    Jason Bateman – Game Night
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
    John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
    Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
    WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
    Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
    Rachel McAdams – Game Night
    Charlize Theron – Tully
    Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

    BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
    Annihilation
    Halloween
    Hereditary
    WINNER: A Quiet Place
    Suspiria

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Burning
    Capernaum
    Cold War
    WINNER: Roma
    Shoplifters

    BEST SONG
    All the Stars – Black Panther
    Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
    I’ll Fight – RBG
    The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
    WINNER: Shallow – A Star Is Born
    Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

    BEST SCORE
    Kris Bowers – Green Book
    Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
    Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
    WINNER: Justin Hurwitz – First Man
    Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS TELEVISION NOMINEES AND WINNERS

    BEST DRAMA SERIES
    WINNER: The Americans (FX)
    Better Call Saul (AMC)
    The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Homecoming (Amazon)
    Killing Eve (BBC America)
    My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)

    BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
    Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
    Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
    Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
    WINNER: Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
    Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
    Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    WINNER: Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)
    Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
    Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
    Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
    Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
    WINNER: Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)
    Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
    Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
    Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)
    Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
    Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
    WINNER: Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
    Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

    BEST COMEDY SERIES
    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    The Good Place (NBC)
    The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    The Middle (ABC)
    One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
    Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
    Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
    WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
    Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
    WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
    Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
    Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
    Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
    Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
    Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
    Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    WINNER: Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    WINNER: Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
    Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
    Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)
    Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
    Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

    BEST LIMITED SERIES
    A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
    American Vandal (Netflix)
    WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Sharp Objects (HBO)

    BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Icebox (HBO)
    WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    King Lear (Amazon)
    My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
    Notes from the Field (HBO)
    The Tale (HBO)

    BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    WINNER: Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
    John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    WINNER, TIE: Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
    WINNER, TIE: Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)
    Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)
    Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)
    Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
    Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    WINNER: Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)
    WINNER: Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)
    Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)
    Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

    BEST ANIMATED SERIES
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
    Archer (FXX)
    Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
    WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

(*I’m a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association)




Share.

Comments are closed.