Emmy Awards Nominees 2018: ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Westworld,’ ‘SNL’ Top the List

0
Game of Thrones Season 7 Episode 5

Emilia Clarke and Kit Harington in ‘Game of Thrones’ season 7 episode 5 (Photo: Helen Sloan/courtesy of HBO)

Netflix pulled off a rare feat, taking the crown HBO’s worn for 18 years. The 2018 Emmy Awards nominations have been announced and Netflix scored 112 and pushed HBO into the unfamiliar position of second place with 108 nominations.

Game of Thrones was the most nominated series with 22 followed by Westworld and Saturday Night Live with 21 nominations. The Handmaid’s Tale earned 20 nominations while The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story scored 18 and Atlanta picked up 16.

Among the list of first-time nominees are Sarah Bareilles, Brandon Victor Dixon, and John Legend from Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert; Zazie Beetz and Katt Williams from Atlanta; Aidy Bryant, Tiffany Haddish, and Kenan Thompson from Saturday Night Live; and Darren Criss, Penelope Cruz, and Ricky Martin from The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.

The 70th Emmy Awards will take place on Monday, September 17th and will be broadcast live beginning at 5pm PT/8pm ET on NBC. Saturday Night Live’s Colin Jost and Michael Che are confirmed as co-hosts.

The 70th Emmy Awards Nominees

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans – FX Networks
The Crown – Netflix
Game of Thrones – HBO
The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Stranger Things – Netflix
This Is Us – NBC
Westworld – HBO

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta – FX Networks
Barry – HBO
black-ish – ABC
Curb Your Enthusiasm – HBO
GLOW – Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amazon Prime Video
Silicon Valley – HBO
Unnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix


Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso – National Geographic
Darren Criss, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – FX Networks
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose – Showtime
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower – Hulu
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert – NBC
Jesse Plemons, USS Callister (Black Mirror) – Netflix

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jessica Biel, The Sinner – USA
Laura Dern, The Tale – HBO
Michelle Dockery, Godless – Netflix
Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders – NBC
Regina King, Seven Seconds – Netflix
Sarah Paulson American Horror Story: Cult – FX Networks

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult
Merritt Wever, Godless
Letitia Wright, Black Museum: Black Mirror

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels, Godless
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar
John Leguizamo, Waco
Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish – ABC
Ted Danson, The Good Place – NBC
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm – HBO
Donald Glover, Atlanta – FX Networks
Bill Hader, Barry – HBO
William H. Macy, Shameless – Showtime

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, Better Things – FX Networks
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amazon Prime Video
Allison Janney, Mom – CBS
Issa Rae, Insecure – HBO
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish – ABC
Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie – Netflix

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Henry Winkler, Barry
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark – Netflix
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us – NBC
Ed Harris, Westworld – HBO
Matthew Rhys, The Americans – FX Networks
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us – NBC
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld – HBO

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy, The Crown – Netflix
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – BBC America
Keri Russell, The Americans – FX Networks
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld – HBO

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things – Netflix
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones – HBO
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown – Netflix
Thandie Newton, Westworld – HBO
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones – HBO
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – HBO
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale – Hulu
David Harbour, Stranger Things – Netflix
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland – Showtime
Matt Smith, The Crown – Netflix

Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
I Love You America
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
Tracy Ullman Show

Variety Talk

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Late Show With James Corden
Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Limited Series

The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

American Dad! – Seth MacFarlane as Stan Smith, Roger Smith
Family Guy – Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt, Natalia, Female Hippo, Woman in Car, Female Voice
Family Guy – Seth MacFarlane as Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin
The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular – Russi Taylor as Huey, Dewey, Louie, Grandma, The Witch, Minnie Mouse
The Simpsons – Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Groundskeeper Willie, Sideshow Mel

Outstanding Animated Program

Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)
Bob’s Burgers – V For Valentine-detta
Rick And Morty – Pickle Rick
The Simpsons – Gone Boy
South Park – Put It Down

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time – Ring Of Fire
Robot Chicken – Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition
Steven Universe – Jungle Moon
Teen Titans Go! – The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular! Pt. 1 and Pt. 2
We Bare Bears – Hurricane Hal

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

American Horror Story: Cult
The Handmaid’s Tale – June
The Handmaid’s Tale – Seeds, First Blood, After
Ozark – My Dripping Sleep
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

The Alienist – The Boy On The Bridge
The Crown – Beryl
Game Of Thrones – Dragonstone
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme
Westworld – Akane No Mai

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

Atlanta – Teddy Perkins
Barry – Loud, Fast And Keep Going
GLOW – The Dusty Spur
Grace And Frankie – The Tappys, The Landline, The Home
Silicon Valley – Tech Evangelist, Artificial Emotional Intelligence
Will & Grace – A Gay Olde Christmas

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series

Bill Nye Saves The World – Extinction: Why All Our Friends Are Dying
Dancing With The Stars – Night At The Movies, Halloween, Season Finale
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – Episode 418
Saturday Night Live – Host Bill Hader
The Voice – The Blind Auditions Season Premiere

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
60th Annual Grammy Awards
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
The Oscars

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Atlanta
Barry
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Silicon Valley

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Crown
Game Of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
Westworld

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Godless
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
The Looming Tower
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Born This Way
Project Runway
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Choreography

The Late Late Show With James Corden – Routines: The Greatest Showman, Crosswalk the Musical On Broadway
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Brand New, To Make You Feel My Love
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Change Is Everything, Strange Fruit
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: The Man That Got Away, L-O-V-E
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Prism, Say You Won’t Let Go

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch – Do What You Gotta Do – Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography
Superior Donuts – Grades Of Wrath – Patti Lee, Director of Photography
Will & Grace – A Gaye Olde Christmas – Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Atlanta – Teddy Perkins – Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography
Barry – Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth – Paula Huidobro, Director of Photography
The End Of The F***ing World – Episode 3 – Justin Brown, Director of Photography
GLOW – Pilot – Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography
Insecure – Hella LA – Patrick Cady, ASC, Director of Photography
Mozart In The Jungle – Ichi Go Ichi E – Tobias Datum, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown – Beryl – Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography
The Handmaid’s Tale – June – Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography
Legion – Chapter 9 – Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot – M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography
Ozark – The Toll – Ben Kutchins, Director of Photography
Stranger Things – Chapter One: MADMAX – Tim Ives, Director of Photography
Westworld – The Riddle Of The Sphinx – John Grillo, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

The Alienist – The Boy On The Bridge – PJ Dillon, ISC, Director of Photography
Fahrenheit 451 – Kramer Morgenthau, ASC, Director of Photography
Genius: Picasso – Chapter One – Mathias Herndl, Director of Photography
Godless – An Incident At Creede – Steven Meizler, Director of Photography
Twin Peaks – Part 8 – Peter Deming, ASC, Director of Photography
USS Callister (Black Mirror) – Stephan Pehrsson, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Morgan Fallon, Jerry Risius, Tarik Hameedi
Blue Planet II – The Deep – Gavin Thurston, Photography
Blue Planet II – One Ocean – Ted Giffords, Roger Munns
Chef’s Table – Corrado Assenza – Adam Bricker, Director of Photography
Jane – Ellen Kuras, Hugo van Lawick

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race – It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure – Joshua Gitersonke, Alan Weeks, Ryan Shaw, David D’Angelo, Petr Cikhart
Born This Way – Homecoming – Bruce Ready, Director of Photography
Deadliest Catch – Battle Lines – David Reichert, Charlie Beck, Kelvon Agee, Ben Staley, Josh Thomas
Queer Eye – To Gay Or Not Too Gay – Garrett Rose, Director of Photography
RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10s Across The Board – Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography
Life Below Zero – Series Body Of Work Danny Day, John Griber, Mike Cheeseman, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Rob Gowler, David Lovejoy, Ben Mullin

Outstanding Commercial

Alexa Loses Her Voice – Amazon
Earth: Shot On iPhone – iPhone
In Real Life – Monica Lewinsky – Anti-Bullying
It’s A Tide Ad – Tide
The Talk – P&G – My Black Is Beautiful

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Alienist – A Fruitful Partnership – Michael Kaplan, Rudy Mance, Beáta Merkovits, Andrew Hunt
The Crown – Dear Mrs. Kennedy – Jane Petrie, Emily Newby, Basia Kuznar, Gaby Spanswick
Genius: Picasso – Chapter One – Sonu Mishra, Eudald Magari, Balazs Labancz
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – The Disappointment Of The Dionne Quintuplets – Donna Zakowska, Marina Reti, Ginnie Patton, Sheila Grover
Outlander – Freedom & Whisky – Terry Dresbach, Nadine Powell, Anna Lau

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Fahrenheit 451 – Meghan Kasperlik, Renee Fontana, Cori Burchell
Game Of Thrones – Beyond The Wall – Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin, Kate O’Farrell
The Handmaid’s Tale – Seeds – Ane Crabtree, Natalie Bronfman
A Series Of Unfortunate Events – The Vile Village: Part 1 – Cynthia Summers, Phoebe Parsons, Kelsey Chobotar
Westworld – Akane No Mai – Sharen Davis, Charlene Amateau, Jodie Stern, Sandy Kenyon

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – The Man Who Would Be Vogue – Lou Eyrich, Allison Leach, Rebecca Guzzi, Nora Pedersen
black-ish – Juneteenth – Michelle Cole, Delores Ybarra, Devon Patterson
Empire – Slave To Memory – Paolo Nieddu, Jennifer Salim, Steffany Bernstein-Pratt
Grace And Frankie – The Expiration Date – Allyson B. Fanger, Heather Pain, Lori DeLapp
This Is Us – The Wedding – Hala Bahmet, Elinor Bardach

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

Dancing With The Stars – Disney Night – Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Lee, Polina Roytman, Candice Rainwater, Howard Sussman
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert – Paul Tazewell, Laaleh Mizani, Heather Lockard, Rory Powers
RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10s Across The Board – Zaldy Goco
Saturday Night Live – Host: Natalie Portman – Tom Broecker, Eric Justian
Tracey Ullman’s Show – Episode 1 – Helen Woolfenden, Emma Burnand, Claudia Bassi

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta – FUBU – Donald Glover
Atlanta – Teddy Perkins – Hiro Murai, Directed by
Barry – Chapter One: Make Your Mark – Bill Hader, Directed by
GLOW – Pilot – Jesse Peretz, Directed by
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot – Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
Silicon Valley – Initial Coin Offering – Mike Judge, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Crown – Paterfamilias – Stephen Daldry, Directed by
Game Of Thrones – Beyond The Wall – Alan Taylor, Directed by
Game Of Thrones – The Dragon And The Wolf – Jeremy Podeswa, Directed by
The Handmaid’s Tale – After – Kari Skogland, Directed by
Ozark – The Toll – Jason Bateman, Directed by
Ozark – Tonight We Improvise – Daniel Sackheim, Directed by
Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate – The Duffer Brothers, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – The Man Who Would Be Vogue – Ryan Murphy, Directed by
Godless – Scott Frank, Directed by
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert – David Leveaux, Directed by, Alex Rudzinski, Live Television Directed by
The Looming Tower – 9/11 – Craig Zisk, Directed by
Paterno – Barry Levinson, Directed by
Patrick Melrose – Edward Berger, Directed by
Twin Peaks – David Lynch, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee – Episode 2061 – Andre Allen, Directed by
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – Episode 421 – Paul Pennolino, Directed by
The Late Late Show With James Corden – Episode 0416 – Tim Mancinelli, Directed by
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert – Episode 438 – Jim Hoskinson, Directed by
Portlandia – Riot Spray – Carrie Brownstein, Directed by
Saturday Night Live – Host: Donald Glover – Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity – Stan Lathan, Directed by
Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld – Michael Bonfiglio, Directed by
The Oscars – Glenn Weiss, Directed by
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life – Marcus Raboy, Directed by
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake – Hamish Hamilton, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Icarus – Bryan Fogel, Directed by
Jane – Brett Morgen, Directed by
The Vietnam War – Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970) – Ken Burns, Lynn Novick
Wild Wild Country – Part 3 – Chapman Way, Maclain Way
The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling – Judd Apatow, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race – It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure – Bertram van Munster, Directed by
American Ninja Warrior – Daytona Beach Qualifiers – Patrick McManus, Directed by
RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10s Across The Board – Nick Murray, Directed by
Shark Tank – Episode 903 – Ken Fuchs, Directed by
The Voice – Live Top 11 Performances – Alan Carter, Directed by

Outstanding Writing of a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Episode: “Alligator Man”), written by Donald Glover
Atlanta (Episode: “Barbershop”), written by Stefani Robinson
Barry (Episode: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
Barry (Episode: “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”), written by Liz Sarnoff
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “Pilot”), written by Amy Sherman-Palladino
Silicon Valley (Episode: “Fifty-One Percent”), written by Alec Berg

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Vandal (Episode: “Clean Up”), written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Episode: “House by the Lake”), written by Tom Rob Smith
Black Mirror: USS Callister, written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker
Godless, written by Scott Frank
Patrick Melrose, written by David Nicholls
Twin Peaks, written by Mark Frost and David Lynch

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans (Episode: “START”), written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
The Crown (Episode: “Mystery Man”), written by Peter Morgan
Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Dragon and the Wolf”), written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “June”), written by Bruce Miller
Killing Eve (Episode: “Nice Face”), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Stranger Things (Episode: “Chapter Nine: The Gate”), written by the Duffer Brothers

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated),” written by Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn and Nicole Silverberg
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City, written by John Mulaney
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady, written by Michelle Wolf
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation, written by Patton Oswalt
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life, written by Steve Martin and Martin Short




Share.

Comments are closed.