Oscars 2018 Nominees: ‘The Shape of Water,’ ‘Dunkirk,’ and ‘Three Billboards’ Top the List

0
Oscars 2018 - The Shape of Water Tops the List

Sally Hawkins and Octavia Spencer star in ‘The Shape of Water’ (Photo by Kerry Hayes © 2017 Twentieth Century Fox)

Andy Serkis and Tiffany Haddish had the honor of announcing the nominees for the 2018 Oscars bright and early on January 23, 2018. Celebrating the best in films from 2017, the 2018 Oscars list of nominees was topped by The Shape of Water with 13 nominations. Dunkirk scored eight nominations including Best Picture, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri earned seven nominations including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Actress (Frances McDormand).

The shockers included Phantom Thread‘s Lesley Manville instead of Holly Hunter in the Best Supporting Actress category, Daniel Day-Lewis in the Best Actor category, and Phantom Thread grabbed one of the nine spots in the Best Picture category as well as a director nomination. Phantom Thread earned a lot more love from the Academy than it did from any awards group or guild leading up to the Oscars. Jane didn’t earn a spot in the Best Documentary category, and it’s bizarre Martin McDonagh did not receive a Best Director nod for his fantastic work on Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Congratulations go to Mudbound‘s cinematographer Rachel Morrison for being the first female to earn a nomination in the Best Cinematography category. Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became only the fifth female director to earn recognition in that major category. And, Oscar fav Meryl Streep’s nomination for The Post increased her record for the most nominations as a performer to 21.


The 90th Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018. The awards show will air live from Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood on ABC beginning at 3:30pm PT/6:30pm ET. Jimmy Kimmel is returning to host what’s sure to be an interesting show, given the state of the world.

The 2018 Oscars – The Nominees:

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Directing

Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro

Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Call Me by Your Name – Screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game – Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Big Sick – Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Written by Martin McDonagh

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Documentary (Feature)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary (Short Subject)

Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Film Editing

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman – Chile
The Insult – Lebanon
Loveless – Russia
On Body and Soul – Hungary
The Square – Sweden

Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score)

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Music (Original Song)

Mighty River – from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
Mystery Of Love – from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
Remember Me – from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Stand Up For Something – from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
This Is Me – from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Short Film (Animated)

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Short Film (Live Action)

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Sound Editing

Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist




Share.

Comments are closed.