2019 SAG Awards Winners: ‘Black Panther,’ ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ Win Big

0
SAG Awards Black Panther

T’Challa/Black Panther (Chadwick Boseman) and Erik Killmonger (Michael B. Jordan) in a scene from ‘Black Panther’ (Photo: Matt Kennedy © Marvel Studios 2018)

Megan Mullaley hosted the 2019 Screen Actors Guild Awards held on Sunday, January 27, 2019 and honoring the best performances in television and films of 2018. After a rocky start with more jokes that missed their marks than landed, the SAG Awards show quickly moved into honoring The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel with three awards (Female Actor, Male Actor, and Ensemble in a Comedy Series).

On the film side, Black Panther snagged the Best Ensemble award, the SAG Awards equivalent of Best Picture. Black Panther also earned the Stunt Ensemble award which was announced on the awards show’s silver carpet prior to the broadcast.

The 2019 SAG Awards threw the Oscar race into turmoil. Rami Malek was one of the night’s surprise winners, snagging the Male Actor in a Leading Role award for his performance in Bohemian Rhapsody. A Star is Born went into the night with the most nominations, but failed to earn any awards. And another awards season favorite, The Favourite, also went home empty-handed.

The Theatrical Motion Picture Nominees and Winners

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
CHRISTIAN BALE / Dick Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)
BRADLEY COOPER / Jack – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
WINNER: RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury – “BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY” (20th Century Fox)
VIGGO MORTENSEN / Tony Lip – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
EMILY BLUNT / Mary Poppins – “MARY POPPINS RETURNS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
WINNER: GLENN CLOSE / Joan Castleman – “THE WIFE” (Sony Pictures Classics)
OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Anne – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
LADY GAGA / Ally – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
MELISSA McCARTHY / Lee Israel – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER: MAHERSHALA ALI / Dr. Donald Shirley – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Nic Sheff – “BEAUTIFUL BOY” (Amazon Studios)
ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features)
SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
RICHARD E. GRANT / Jack Hock – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS / Lynne Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)
WINNER: EMILY BLUNT / Evelyn Abbott – “A QUIET PLACE” (Paramount Pictures)
MARGOT ROBBIE / Queen Elizabeth I – “MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS” (Focus Features)
EMMA STONE / Abigail – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
RACHEL WEISZ / Lady Sarah – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros. Pictures)
DAVE CHAPPELLE / George “Noodles” Stone
ANDREW DICE CLAY / Lorenzo
BRADLEY COOPER / Jack
SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby
RAFI GAVRON / Rez Gavron
LADY GAGA / Ally
ANTHONY RAMOS / Ramon

WINNER: BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)
ANGELA BASSETT / Ramonda
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / T’Challa/Black Panther
STERLING K. BROWN / N’Jobu
WINSTON DUKE / M’Baku
MARTIN FREEMAN / Everett K. Ross
DANAI GURIRA / Okoye
MICHAEL B. JORDAN / Erik Killmonger
DANIEL KALUUYA / W’Kabi
LUPITA NYONG’O / Nakia
ANDY SERKIS / Ulysses Klaue
FOREST WHITAKER / Zuri
LETITIA WRIGHT / Shuri

BLACKKKLANSMAN (Focus Features)
HARRY BELAFONTE / Jerome Turner
ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman
TOPHER GRACE / David Duke
LAURA HARRIER / Patrice Dumas
COREY HAWKINS / Kwame Ture
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (20th Century Fox)
LUCY BOYNTON / Mary Austin
AIDAN GILLEN / John Reid
BEN HARDY / Roger Taylor
TOM HOLLANDER / Jim Beach
GWILYM LEE / Brian May
ALLEN LEECH / Paul Prenter
RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury
JOE MAZZELLO / John Deacon
MIKE MYERS / Ray Foster

CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Warner Bros. Pictures)
AWKWAFINA / Peik Lin Goh
GEMMA CHAN / Astrid Young Teo
HENRY GOLDING / Nick Young
KEN JEONG / Wye Mun Goh
LISA LU / Ah Ma
HARRY SHUM, JR. / Charlie Wu
CONSTANCE WU / Rachel Chu
MICHELLE YEOH / Eleanor Young

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
ANT-MAN AND THE WASP (Marvel Studios)
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Marvel Studios)
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Netflix)
WINNER: BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (Paramount Pictures)

Marvelous Mrs Maisel star Rachel Brosnahan

Rachel Brosnahan stars in ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ (Photo Credit: Amazon)

The Television Nominees and Winners

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
ANTONIO BANDERAS / Pablo Picasso – “GENIUS: PICASSO” (National Geographic)
WINNER: DARREN CRISS / Andrew Cunanan – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
HUGH GRANT / Jeremy Thorpe – “A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL” (Prime Video)
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Lear – “KING LEAR” (Prime Video)
BILL PULLMAN / Det. Harry Ambrose – “THE SINNER” (USA Network)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
AMY ADAMS / Camille Preaker – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)
WINNER: PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Tilly Mitchell – “ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA” (Showtime)
PATRICIA CLARKSON / Adora – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Donatella Versace – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
EMMA STONE / Annie Landsberg – “MANIAC” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jack Ryan – “TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN” (Prime Video)
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore – “OZARK” (Netflix)
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)
WINNER: SANDRA OH / Eve Polastri – “KILLING EVE” (BBC America)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALAN ARKIN / Norman – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)
BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY” (HBO)
WINNER: TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau – “BARRY” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix)
WINNER: RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)
LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE AMERICANS (FX Networks)
ANTHONY ARKIN / Stavos
SCOTT COHEN / Glenn Haskard
BRANDON J. DIRDEN / Dennis Aderholt
NOAH EMMERICH / Stan Beeman
LAURIE HOLDEN / Renee
MARGO MARTINDALE / Claudia
MATTHEW RHYS / Philip Jennings
COSTA RONIN / Oleg Burov
KERI RUSSELL / Elizabeth Jennings
KEIDRICH SELLATI / Henry Jennings
MIRIAM SHOR / Erica Haskard
HOLLY TAYLOR / Paige Jennings


BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)
JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut
RAINER BOCK / Werner Ziegler
RAY CAMPBELL / Tyrus Kitt
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / Gustavo “Gus” Fring
MICHAEL MANDO / Nacho Varga
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill
RHEA SEEHORN / Kim Wexler

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
ALEXIS BLEDEL / Ofglen/Emily
MADELINE BREWER / Janine
AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita
ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia
OT FAGBENLE / Luke
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford
NINA KIRI / Alma
MAX MINGHELLA / Nick
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June
YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy
SYDNEY SWEENEY / Eden
BAHIA WATSON / Brianna

OZARK (Netflix)
JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde
LISA EMERY / Darlene Snell
SKYLAR GAERTNER / Jonah Byrde
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore
DARREN GOLDSTEIN / Charles Wilkes
JASON BUTLER HARNER / Roy Petty
CARSON HOLMES / Three
SOFIA HUBLITZ / Charlotte Byrde
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde
TREVOR LONG / Cade
JANET McTEER / Helen Pierce
PETER MULLAN / Jacob Snell
JORDANA SPIRO / Rachel
CHARLIE TAHAN / Wyatt
ROBERT TREVEILER / Sheriff John Nix
HARRIS YULIN / Buddy Dieker

WINNER: THIS IS US (NBC)
ERIS BAKER / Tess Pearson
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson
NILES FITCH / Teenage Randall
MACKENZIE HANCSICSAK / Young Kate
JUSTIN HARTLEY / Kevin Pearson
FAITHE HERMAN / Annie Pearson
JON HUERTAS / Miguel Rivas
MELANIE LIBURD / Zoe
CHRISSY METZ / Kate Pearson
MANDY MOORE / Rebecca Pearson
LYRIC ROSS / Déjà
CHRIS SULLIVAN / Toby Damon
MILO VENTIMIGLIA / Jack Pearson
SUSAN KELECHI WATSON / Beth Pearson
HANNAH ZEILE / Teenage Kate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
ATLANTA (FX Networks)
KHRIS DAVIS / Tracy
DONALD GLOVER / Earn Marks
BRIAN TYREE HENRY / Alfred “Paper Boi” Miles
LAKEITH STANFIELD / Darius

BARRY (HBO)
DARRELL BRITT-GIBSON / Jermaine
D’ARCY CARDEN / Natalie
ANDY CAREY / Eric
ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank
RIGHTOR DOYLE / Nick
GLENN FLESHLER / Goran Pazar
ALEJANDRO FURTH / Antonio
SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed
BILL HADER / Barry
KIRBY HOWELL-BAPTISTE / Sasha
PAULA NEWSOME / Det. Janice Moss
JOHN PIRRUCCELLO / Det. John Loach
STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau

GLOW (Netflix)
BRITT BARON / Justine Biagi
SHAKIRA BARRERA / Yolanda Rivas
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder
KIMMY GATEWOOD / Stacey Beswick
BETTY GILPIN / Debbie Eagan
REBEKKA JOHNSON / Dawn Rivecca
CHRIS LOWELL / Bash Howard
SUNITA MANI / Arthie Premkumar
MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia
KATE NASH / Rhonda Richardson
WYATT NASH / Phil
SYDELLE NOEL / Cherry Bang
VICTOR QUINAZ / Russell Barroso
GAYLE RANKIN / Sheila the She-Wolf
BASHIR SALAHUDDIN / Keith Bang
KIA STEVENS / Tammé Dawson
JACKIE TOHN / Melanie Rosen
ELLEN WONG / Jenny Chey
BRITNEY YOUNG / Carmen Wade

THE KOMINSKY METHOD (Netflix)
JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani
ALAN ARKIN / Norman
SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky
CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky
ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Breana
EMILY OSMENT / Theresa
GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude
SUSAN SULLIVAN / Eileen
MELISSA TANG / Margaret
NANCY TRAVIS / Lisa

WINNER: THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Prime Video)
CAROLINE AARON / Shirley Maisel
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel
MARIN HINKLE / Rose Weissman
ZACHARY LEVI / Benjamin
KEVIN POLLAK / Moishe Maisel
TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman
BRIAN TARANTINA / Jackie
MICHAEL ZEGEN / Joel Maisel

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
WINNER: GLOW (Netflix)
MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL (Netflix)
TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN (Prime Video)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
WESTWORLD (HBO)

The 55th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
ALAN ALDA




Share.

Comments are closed.