2019 Tony Award Nominees: ‘Hadestown’ Tops with 14

0
Tony Awards 2019

Gayle King, Bebe Neuwirth and Brandon Victor Dixon announce the Tony Award nominees (Photo: Michele Crowe © 2019 CBS Broadcasting Inc)

Tony winner Bebe Neuwirth, Tony nominee Brandon Victor Dixon, and CBS This Morning co-host Gayle King had the honor of announcing the 2019 Tony Awards nominations. This year’s Tonys will be held on Sunday, June 9th at the Radio City Music Hall in New York City. CBS will broadcast the awards show live on the East Coast at 8pm ET (tape delayed on the West Coast) with James Corden returning as host.

“Hadestown” tops the list of Tony Award nominees with 14 including Best Musical, Best Original Score, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical (Eva Noblezada), and Best Direction of a Musical (Rachel Chavkin). “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations” followed with 12 while “Tootsie” picked up 11 nominations. “The Ferryman” and “To Kill a Mockingbird” earned 9 nominations each.

The 73rd Annual Tony Awards Nominees:

    Best Play

    “Choir Boy”
    Author: Tarell Alvin McCraney
    Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

    “The Ferryman”
    Author: Jez Butterworth
    Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens, Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner

    “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
    Author: Taylor Mac
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

    “Ink”
    Author: James Graham
    Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions, Diane Benjamin

    “What the Constitution Means to Me”
    Author: Heidi Schreck
    Producers: Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions, New York Theatre Workshop


    Best Musical

    “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Producers: Ira Pittelman & Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman, Universal Music Theatrical

    “Beetlejuice”
    Producers: Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Benjamin Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner/Chappell Music Inc., ZenDog Productions, deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, Networks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios

    “Hadestown”
    Producers: Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatrical, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters, The National Theatre, New York Theatre Workshop

    “The Prom”
    Producers: Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., FAHS Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shah, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/Instone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris, Reagan Silber

    “Tootsie”
    Producers: Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld, Jr./Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A. Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm, Independent Presenters Network

    Best Revival of a Play

    “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons”
    Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow

    “The Boys in the Band”
    Author: Mart Crowley
    Producers: David Stone, Scott Rudin, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick, Ryan Murphy

    “Burn This”
    Producers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, Adam Zotovich, The Shubert Organization, Ambassador Theatre Group, Eric Schnall, Wendy Orshan, Jeffrey M. Wilson

    “Torch Song”
    Author: Harvey Fierstein
    Producers: Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz

    “The Waverly Gallery”
    Author: Kenneth Lonergan
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Columbia Live Stage, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, James L. Nederlander, Universal Theatrical Group, John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

    Best Revival of a Musical

    “Kiss Me, Kate”
    Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow

    “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”
    Producers: Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan, Bard Summerscape

    Best Book of a Musical

    “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Dominique Morisseau

    “Beetlejuice”
    Scott Brown & Anthony King

    “Hadestown”
    Anaïs Mitchell

    “The Prom”
    Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin

    “Tootsie”
    Robert Horn

    Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

    “Be More Chill”
    Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis

    “Beetlejuice”
    Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect

    “Hadestown”
    Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell

    “The Prom”
    Music: Matthew Sklar
    Lyrics: Chad Beguelin

    “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Music: Adam Guettel

    “Tootsie”
    Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

    Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman”
    Bryan Cranston, “Network”
    Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Adam Driver, “Burn This”
    Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

    Annette Bening, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons”
    Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman”
    Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery”
    Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
    Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”
    Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

    Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”
    Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice”
    Damon Daunno, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”
    Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

    Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show”
    Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom”
    Beth Leavel, “The Prom”
    Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown”
    Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

    Bertie Carvel, “Ink”
    Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band”
    Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”
    Benjamin Walker, “Arthur Miller’s All My Sons”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

    Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman”
    Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
    Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
    Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

    André De Shields, “Hadestown”
    Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie”
    Patrick Page, “Hadestown”
    Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

    Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie”
    Amber Gray, “Hadestown”
    Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”
    Ali Stroker, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”
    Mary Testa, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”

    Best Scenic Design of a Play

    Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Bunny Christie, “Ink”
    Rob Howell, “The Ferryman”
    Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
    Jan Versweyveld, “Network”

    Best Scenic Design of a Musical

    Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Peter England, “King Kong”
    Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown”
    Laura Jellinek, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”
    David Korins, “Beetlejuice”

    Best Costume Design of a Play

    Rob Howell, “The Ferryman”
    Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
    Clint Ramos, “Torch Song”
    Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
    Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

    Best Costume Design of a Musical

    Michael Krass, “Hadestown”
    William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice”
    William Ivey Long, “Tootsie”
    Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show”
    Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”

    Best Lighting Design of a Play

    Neil Austin, “Ink”
    Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
    Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman”
    Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network”

    Best Lighting Design of a Musical

    Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show”
    Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Bradley King, “Hadestown”
    Peter Mumford, “King Kong”
    Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice”

    Best Sound Design of a Play

    Adam Cork, “Ink”
    Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy”
    Nick Powell, “The Ferryman”
    Eric Sleichim, “Network”

    Best Sound Design of a Musical

    Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice”
    Peter Hylenski, “King Kong”
    Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Drew Levy, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”
    Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown”

    Best Direction of a Play

    Rupert Goold, “Ink”
    Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman”
    Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
    Ivo van Hove, “Network””
    George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

    Best Direction of a Musical

    Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown”
    Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”
    Daniel Fish, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”
    Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”
    Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom”

    Best Choreography

    Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”
    Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”
    Denis Jones, “Tootsie”
    David Neumann, “Hadestown”
    Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”

    Best Orchestrations

    Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown”
    Simon Hale, “Tootsie”
    Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate”
    Daniel Kluger, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!”
    Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations”




Share.

Comments are closed.