Critics’ Choice Movie Awards – The Winners

0
American Hustle Wins Ensemble Award

Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jeremy Renner, Christian Bale and Jennifer Lawrence in Columbia Pictures' 'AMERICAN HUSTLE' (Photo by Francois Duhamel © 2013 Annapurna Productions LLC All Rights Reserved.)

The censors were quick to catch two f-bombs dropped by Sandra Bullock and Bradley Cooper, but other than that, the 19th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards went off pretty much without a hitch. Not all of the usual suspects were winners and there were enough surprises to keep it lively. It was great to see the Broadcast Film Critics Association members (of which I’m one) award Lupita Nyong’o from 12 Years a Slave the Best Supporting Actress honor in a very competitive category, and the BFCA is just about the only group to give Lone Survivor any recognition (the movie won Best Action Film and Mark Wahlberg won Best Actor in an Action Movie).
 
Overall, the big winner of the night was Gravity which set a new record for the most Critics’ Choice Movie Awards wins by a film with seven (Inception and Avatar had held the record with six). American Hustle earned four awards while 12 Years a Slave picked up three big wins, including Best Picture.

19TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS NOMINEES AND WINNERS

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
 
BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford – All Is Lost
 
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
WINNER: Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
 
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
WINNER: Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud
 
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER: American Hustle
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Nebraska
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
 
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
WINNER: Spike Jonze – Her
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bob Nelson – Nebraska
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
WINNER: John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
Roger Deakins – Prisoners
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator) – Gravity
WINNER: Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator) – The Great Gatsby
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator) – Her
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator) – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator) – 12 Years a Slave
 
BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger – Gravity
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
WINNER: Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave
 
BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: American Hustle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Rush
12 Years a Slave
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek into Darkness
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
WINNER: Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises
 
BEST ACTION MOVIE
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
WINNER: Lone Survivor
Rush
Star Trek into Darkness
 
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Henry Cavill – Man of Steel
Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3
Brad Pitt – World War Z
WINNER: Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor
 
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
WINNER: Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3
 
BEST COMEDY
WINNER: American Hustle
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is the End
The Way Way Back
The World’s End
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – American Hustle
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Simon Pegg – The World’s End
Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Amy Adams – American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – The Heat
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Melissa McCarthy – The Heat
 
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Conjuring
WINNER: Gravity
Star Trek into Darkness
World War Z
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
Wadjda
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom
 
BEST SONG
Atlas – Coldplay – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Happy – Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
WINNER: Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen
Ordinary Love – U2 – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver – Inside Llewyn Davis
Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey – The Great Gatsby
 
BEST SCORE
WINNER: Steven Price – Gravity
Arcade Fire – Her
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave
 
Joel Siegel Award
Forest Whitaker
 
Louis XIII Genius Award
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater for trilogy Before Sunrise, Before Sunset and Before Midnight
 
Hollywood’s Hottest Star
Benedict Cumberbatch
 
-Posted by Rebecca Murray

Follow Us On:


Stumble It!

Share.

Comments are closed.