12 Years a Slave, Breaking Bad and Orange is the New Black are the Satellite Awards’ Big Winners

0
Breaking Bad Series Finale

Mike (Jonathan Banks), Saul Goodman (Bob Odenkirk), Jesse Pinkman (Aaron Paul), Walter White (Bryan Cranston), Marie Schrader (Betsy Brandt), Hank Schrader (Dean Norris), Skyler White (Anna Gunn) and Walter White, Jr. (RJ Mitte) in 'Breaking Bad' (Photo Credit: Frank Ockenfels/AMC)

12 Years a Slave earned the top movie award while Breaking Bad and Orange is the New Black were the big winners in the television categories at the 18th Annual Satellite Awards held on February 23, 2014 in Los Angeles. The annual Satellite Awards are presented by the International Press Academy and honor the best in films, television, Blu-ray, and video games.
 
This year’s ceremony also included the presentation of Special Achievement awards to Mike Medavoy, Garrett Brown, Guillermo del Toro, Gabrielle Tana, and Ryan Coogler.

2014 Satellite Award Winners:

MOTION PICTURES

1. Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
 
2. Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
 
3. Actress in a Supporting Role
June Squibb – Nebraska
 
4. Actor in a Supporting Role
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
 
5. Motion Picture
12 Years a Slave
 
6. Motion Picture, International Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown
 
7. Motion Picture, Animated or Mix Media
The Wind Rises
 
8. Motion Picture, Documentary
Blackfish
 
9. Director
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
 
10. Screenplay, Original
David O. Russell, Eric Singer – American Hustle
 
11. Screenplay, Adapted
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope – Philomena
 
12. Original Score
Steven Price – Gravity
 
13. Original Song
“Young and Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby
 
14. Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
 
15. Visual Effects
Tim Webber, David Shirk, Chris Lawrence, and Neil Corbould – Gravity
 
16.Film Editing
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten – American Hustle
 
17. Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Glenn Freemantle, Chris Munro, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsay, and Christopher Benstead – Gravity
 
18. Art Direction and Production Design
Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn – The Great Gatsby
 
19. Costume Design
Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman
 
TELEVISION
 
20. Miniseries / Motion Picture Made for Television
Dancing on the Edge
 
21. Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake
 
22. Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra
 
23. Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Laura Prepon – Orange is the New Black
 
24. Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
 
25. Television Series, Drama
Breaking Bad
 
26. Television Series or Miniseries, Genre
Game of Thrones
 
27. Actress in a Series, Drama
Robin Wright – House of Cards
 
28. Actor in a Series, Drama
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
 
29. Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Orange is the New Black
 
30. Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Taylor Schilling – Orange is the New Black
 
31. Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
John Goodman – Alpha House
 
32. Original Short-Format Program
#JustSaying (#SamoKazem)
 
Blu-ray DVD
 
33. Best Overall
Star Trek Into Darkness
 
34. Youth
Rise of the Guardians
 
Video Games
 
35. Outstanding Action / Adventure
Battlefield 4
 
36. Outstanding Mobile Game
Badland
 
37. Outstanding Role Playing Game
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Level 5
 
38. Outstanding Sports / Racing Game
Need for Speed Rivals Ghost Games,
 
Source: International Press Academy
 
-Posted by Rebecca Murray

Follow Us On:


Stumble It!

Share.

Comments are closed.