The Hollywood Foreign Press Association did not vote for the biggest names in each category as they have in previous years and instead this year’s Golden Globes ceremony was full of surprises. From Gina Rodriguez taking home the Best Actress, TV Comedy or Musical and Transparent snagging the Best Comedy Series award to Eddie Redmayne being named best actor in a drama for The Theory of Everything, the 2015 Golden Globes were anything but predictable. It didn’t even matter that Tina Fey and Amy Poehler’s opening bit was really tame and that they only poked fun at the most predictable of targets (the Sony hack, The Interview, and Bill Cosby) or that the hosts disappeared for the rest of the show after kicking things off.
This year’s awards show will be remembered because the Hollywood Foreign Press Association actually took some chances and awarded performances, shows, and films that weren’t the odds-on favorites going into the January 11, 2015 event. The night was also full of moving speeches, with Michael Keaton, Kevin Spacey, George Clooney, Julianne Moore, and Gina Rodriguez all delivering memorable acceptance speeches from the heart.
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
WINNER: BOYHOOD
IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films
FOXCATCHER
Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classic
THE IMITATION GAME
Black Bear Pictures; The Weinstein Company
SELMA
Paramount Pictures and Pathé; Paramount Pictures
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Working Title Films; Focus Features
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JENNIFER ANISTON – CAKE
FELICITY JONES – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
WINNER: JULIANNE MOORE – STILL ALICE
ROSAMUND PIKE – GONE GIRL
REESE WITHERSPOON – WILD
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
STEVE CARELL – FOXCATCHER
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – THE IMITATION GAME
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – NIGHTCRAWLER
DAVID OYELOWO – SELMA
WINNER: EDDIE REDMAYNE – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
BIRDMAN
Regency Enterprises and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures
WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures
INTO THE WOODS
Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
PRIDE
Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.
ST. VINCENT
Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: AMY ADAMS – BIG EYES
EMILY BLUNT – INTO THE WOODS
HELEN MIRREN – THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
JULIANNE MOORE – MAPS TO THE STARS
QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS – ANNIE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
RALPH FIENNES – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
WINNER: MICHAEL KEATON – BIRDMAN
BILL MURRAY – ST. VINCENT
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – INHERENT VICE
CHRISTOPH WALTZ – BIG EYES
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
BIG HERO 6
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
THE BOOK OF LIFE
Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
THE BOXTROLLS
Laika; Focus Features
WINNER: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
THE LEGO MOVIE
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
FORCE MAJEURE TURIST (SWEDEN)
Coproduction Office; Magnolia Pictures
GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM GETT (ISRAEL)
Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films
IDA (POLAND/DENMARK)
Phoenix film investments; Music Box Films
WINNER: LEVIATHAN (RUSSIA)
Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts
Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics
TANGERINES MANDARIINID (ESTONIA)
Allfilm
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
WINNER: PATRICIA ARQUETTE – BOYHOOD
JESSICA CHASTAIN – A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – THE IMITATION GAME
EMMA STONE – BIRDMAN
MERYL STREEP – INTO THE WOODS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
ROBERT DUVALL – THE JUDGE
ETHAN HAWKE – BOYHOOD
EDWARD NORTON – BIRDMAN
MARK RUFFALO – FOXCATCHER
WINNER: J.K. SIMMONS – WHIPLASH
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
WES ANDERSON – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
AVA DUVERNAY – SELMA
DAVID FINCHER – GONE GIRL
ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU – BIRDMAN
WINNER: RICHARD LINKLATER – BOYHOOD
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
WES ANDERSON – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
GILLIAN FLYNN – GONE GIRL
WINNER: ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, ARMANDO BO – BIRDMAN
RICHARD LINKLATER – BOYHOOD
GRAHAM MOORE – THE IMITATION GAME
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE IMITATION GAME
WINNER: JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – GONE GIRL
ANTONIO SANCHEZ – BIRDMAN
HANS ZIMMER – INTERSTELLAR
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“BIG EYES” — BIG EYES
Music by: Lana Del Rey
Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey
WINNER: “GLORY” — SELMA
Music by: John Legend, Common
Lyrics by: John Legend, Common
“MERCY IS” — NOAH
Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
“OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE
Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
Lyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
“YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” — THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 1
Music by: Lorde
Lyrics by: Lorde
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
WINNER: THE AFFAIR – SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME Presents, SHELEG, HIGLEWATER
DOWNTON ABBEY – PBS
A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association
with NBCUniversal
GAME OF THRONES – HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead;
Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
THE GOOD WIFE – CBS
CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
HOUSE OF CARDS – NETFLIX
Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
CLAIRE DANES – HOMELAND
VIOLA DAVIS – HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
JULIANNA MARGULIES – THE GOOD WIFE
WINNER: RUTH WILSON – THE AFFAIR
ROBIN WRIGHT – HOUSE OF CARDS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
CLIVE OWEN – THE KNICK
LIEV SCHREIBER – RAY DONOVAN
WINNER: KEVIN SPACEY – HOUSE OF CARDS
JAMES SPADER – THE BLACKLIST
DOMINIC WEST – THE AFFAIR
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
GIRLS – HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and
I Am Jenni Konner Productions
JANE THE VIRGIN – THE CW
CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association
with Electus
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK – NETFLIX
Lionsgate Television for Netflix
SILICON VALLEY – HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec
Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
WINNER: TRANSPARENT – AMAZON
Amazon Studios
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
LENA DUNHAM – GIRLS
EDIE FALCO – NURSE JACKIE
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS – VEEP
WINNER: GINA RODRIGUEZ – JANE THE VIRGIN
TAYLOR SCHILLING – ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
LOUIS C. K. – LOUIE
DON CHEADLE – HOUSE OF LIES
RICKY GERVAIS – DEREK
WILLIAM H. MACY – SHAMELESS
WINNER: JEFFREY TAMBOR – TRANSPARENT
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: FARGO – FX
FX Productions & MGM Television
THE MISSING – STARZ
New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures,
Playground Entertainment, BBC
THE NORMAL HEART – HBO
HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment,
Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO
HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
TRUE DETECTIVE – HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black,
Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL – THE HONORABLE WOMAN
JESSICA LANGE – AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
FRANCES MCDORMAND – OLIVE KITTERIDGE
FRANCES O’CONNOR – THE MISSING
ALLISON TOLMAN – FARGO
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
MARTIN FREEMAN – FARGO
WOODY HARRELSON – TRUE DETECTIVE
MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY – TRUE DETECTIVE
MARK RUFFALO – THE NORMAL HEART
WINNER: BILLY BOB THORNTON – FARGO
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
UZO ADUBA – ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
KATHY BATES – AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
WINNER: JOANNE FROGGATT – DOWNTON ABBEY
ALLISON JANNEY – MOM
MICHELLE MONAGHAN – TRUE DETECTIVE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: MATT BOMER – THE NORMAL HEART
ALAN CUMMING – THE GOOD WIFE
COLIN HANKS – FARGO
BILL MURRAY – OLIVE KITTERIDGE
JON VOIGHT – RAY DONOVAN