2017 Oscars: ‘La La Land’ Leads the Nominees

0
La La Land Movie Stars Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling

Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling star in ‘La La Land’ (Photo Credit: Dale Robinette)

The 2017 Oscar nominations have been announced and the romantic musical La La Land has tied the record held by All About Eve (1950) and Titanic (1997) with 14 nominations. Arrival and Moonlight each earned eight nominations followed by Hacksaw Ridge, Lion, and Manchester by the Sea with six. Winners of the 89th Academy Awards will be announced on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood.

In addition to announcing the nominees, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences provided a list of interesting facts about this year’s nominees:

  • With their Best Picture nominations for Moonlight, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner become the first individual producers to have nominations in the Best Picture category in four consecutive years.
  • La La Land is the first musical with original music and story to receive a Best Picture nomination since All That Jazz (1979) and the second since Anchors Aweigh (1945).
  • With his Best Picture nomination for Manchester by the Sea, Matt Damon becomes only the third individual to be nominated in the Acting, Writing and Best Picture categories. The others are Warren Beatty and George Clooney.
  • Denzel Washington is the seventh individual to receive Acting and Best Picture nominations for the same film, joining Warren Beatty, Kevin Costner, Clint Eastwood, Brad Pitt, Leonardo DiCaprio and Bradley Cooper.
  • In the acting categories, seven individuals are first-time nominees (Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Lucas Hedges, Dev Patel, Isabelle Huppert, Ruth Negga and Naomie Harris). Six of the nominees are previous acting winners (Denzel Washington, Jeff Bridges, Natalie Portman, Meryl Streep, Nicole Kidman and Octavia Spencer).
  • Meryl Streep extends her lead as the most nominated performer with her 20th nomination.
  • Kubo and the Two Strings is the second fully animated film to be nominated in the Visual Effects category. The first was The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993).
  • With a running time of 7 hours 47 minutes, Documentary Feature nominee O.J.: Made in America is the longest film ever nominated for an Academy Award.
  • Mica Levi, nominated for Original Score for Jackie, is the eighth woman to be nominated in the music scoring categories.
  • Thomas Newman’s nomination for Original Score for Passengers is his 14th and brings the total for members of the Newman family (Alfred, Lionel, Emil, Thomas, David and Randy) to 90, more than any other family.
  • Stuart Craig has the most nominations for Production Design of any living person with 11. The all-time record in the category belongs to Cedric Gibbons with 38 nominations.
  • Kevin O’Connell and Andy Nelson, each with 21 nominations for Sound Mixing, are tied for the most nominations in the category since nominations began going to individuals in 1961.
  • With their nomination for Sound Editing for La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan become the first female team to be nominated in the category. Six other women have a combined total of 10 nominations and five wins for Sound Editing.
  • Kim Magnusson, with his sixth nomination for Live Action Short Film, has produced the most films nominated in the short film categories of any living person.
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story is the seventh song from a documentary feature to be nominated and the fifth in the past five years.

2017 Oscars: The Nominees


Best motion picture of the year
• “Arrival” Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
• “Fences” Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
• “Hacksaw Ridge” Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
• “Hell or High Water” Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
• “Hidden Figures” Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
• “La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
• “Lion” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
• “Manchester by the Sea” Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
• “Moonlight” Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role
• Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea”
• Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge”
• Ryan Gosling in “La La Land”
• Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic”
• Denzel Washington in “Fences”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
• Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight”
• Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
• Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
• Dev Patel in “Lion”
• Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
• Isabelle Huppert in “Elle”
• Ruth Negga in “Loving”
• Natalie Portman in “Jackie”
• Emma Stone in “La La Land”
• Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
• Viola Davis in “Fences”
• Naomie Harris in “Moonlight”
• Nicole Kidman in “Lion”
• Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures”
• Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea”

Best animated feature film of the year
• “Kubo and the Two Strings” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
• “Moana” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
• “My Life as a Zucchini” Claude Barras and Max Karli
• “The Red Turtle” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
• “Zootopia” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Achievement in cinematography
• “Arrival” Bradford Young
• “La La Land” Linus Sandgren
• “Lion” Greig Fraser
• “Moonlight” James Laxton
• “Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

Achievement in costume design
• “Allied” Joanna Johnston
• “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood
• “Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle
• “Jackie” Madeline Fontaine
• “La La Land” Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing
• “Arrival” Denis Villeneuve
• “Hacksaw Ridge” Mel Gibson
• “La La Land” Damien Chazelle
• “Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan
• “Moonlight” Barry Jenkins

Best documentary feature
• “Fire at Sea” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
• “I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
• “Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
• “O.J.: Made in America” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
• “13th” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best documentary short subject
• “Extremis” Dan Krauss
• “4.1 Miles” Daphne Matziaraki
• “Joe’s Violin” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
• “Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
• “The White Helmets” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in film editing
• “Arrival”Joe Walker
• “Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert
• “Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts
• “La La Land” Tom Cross
• “Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best foreign language film of the year
• “Land of Mine” Denmark
• “A Man Called Ove” Sweden
• “The Salesman” Iran
• “Tanna” Australia
• “Toni Erdmann” Germany

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
• “A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
• “Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
• “Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
• “Jackie” Mica Levi
• “La La Land” Justin Hurwitz
• “Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
• “Moonlight” Nicholas Britell
• “Passengers” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
• “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
• “Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls”
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
• “City Of Stars” from “La La Land”
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
• “The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
• “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Achievement in production design
• “Arrival” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
• “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
• “Hail, Caesar!” Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
• “La La Land” Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
• “Passengers” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best animated short film
• “Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev
• “Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
• “Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
• “Pearl” Patrick Osborne
• “Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film
• “Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
• “La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
• “Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
• “Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
• “Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

Achievement in sound editing
• “Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare
• “Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
• “Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
• “La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
• “Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing
• “Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
• “Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
• “La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
• “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
• “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Achievement in visual effects
• “Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
• “Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
• “The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
• “Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
• “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay
• “Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
• “Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson
• “Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
• “Lion” Screenplay by Luke Davies
• “Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay
• “Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan
• “La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle
• “The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
• “Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan
• “20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills




Share.

Comments are closed.