Directors Guild Announces TV Nominees

0
Kit Harington in 'Game of Thrones'

Kit Harington in 'Game of Thrones' - © HBO

Directors Guild of America President Taylor Hackford had the honor of announcing the DGA’s nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television and Commercials for the year 2011.
 
“The caliber of work being done on television these days is incredible, and our director nominees in each category are an indispensable element to the success of every project — establishing and enhancing the vision and tone, eliciting outstanding performances and furthering the narrative arc through their creative choices,” stated Hackford. “That they are able to create excellence regardless of obstacles like tighter schedules and in an environment in which audiences have more entertainment options to choose from — is a true testament to the importance of directorial skill in television.”
 
Winners will be announced at the 64th Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 28, 2012 in Los Angeles.
 
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series for 2011:

JEFF BLECKNER
Hallmark Hall of Fame, “Beyond The Blackboard”
(CBS)
Mr. Bleckner‟s Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Lester Berman
First Assistant Director: Anne Berger
Second Assistant Director: Ben Scissors
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Leimone
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni

JON CASSAR
The Kennedys
(Reelz Channel)

STEPHEN GYLLENHAAL
Girl Fight
(Lifetime)

DEMI MOORE
Five: Charlotte
JENNIFER ANISTON
Five: Mia
PENELOPE SPHEERIS
Five: Cheyanne
ALICIA KEYS
Five: Lili
PATTY JENKINS
Five: Pearl
(Lifetime)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard Rothschild
First Assistant Director: Cara Giallanza
Second Assistant Director: Hope Garrison

MICHAEL STEVENS
Thurgood
(HBO)
Mr. Steven‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Jim Tanker
Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series:


MICHAEL CUESTA
Homeland, “Pilot”
(Showtime)
Mr. Cuesta‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill
First Assistant Directors: Ivan J. Fonseca, Louis J. Guerra
Second Assistant Directors: Karen E. Collins, Kim Kennedy

VINCE GILLIGAN
Breaking Bad, “Face Off”
(AMC)
Mr. Gilligan‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Stewart A. Lyons
First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
Assistant Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
Second Second Assistant Directors: Anna Ramey, Joann Connolly

PATTY JENKINS
The Killing, “Pilot”
(AMC)

TIM VAN PATTEN
Game of Thrones, “Winter is Coming” (Pilot)
(HBO)

MICHAEL WAXMAN
Friday Night Lights, “Always”
(NBC)
Mr. Waxman‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Nan Bernstein Freed
First Assistant Director: Cleta Ellington
Second Assistant Director: Carla Bowen

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series:

FRED SAVAGE Modern Family, “After the Fire” (ABC)
Mr. Savage‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
First Assistant Director: Alisa Statman
Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew W. Heffernan

DON SCARDINO 30 Rock, “Double-Edged Sword” (NBC)
Mr. Scardino‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Diana Schmidt
First Assistant Director: James E. Sheridan
Second Assistant Director: Jennifer Truelove

MICHAEL SPILLER Modern Family, “Express Christmas” (ABC)
Mr. Spiller‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
First Assistant Director: Jim Hensz
Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew W. Heffernan

DAVID STEINBERG
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Divorce”
(HBO)
Mr. Steinberg‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Dale Stern, Jonathan Harris
Stage Managers: Jonathan Harris, Jerri Churchill, Denny Barry

ROBERT B. WEIDE
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Palestinian Chicken”
(HBO)
Mr. Weide‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dale Stern
Stage Managers: Jonathan Harris, Jerri Churchill, Dana Jackson

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety:

LOUIS J. HORVITZ
The Kennedy Center Honors
(CBS)
Mr. Horvitz‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Mike Polito, Richard A. Preuss
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Arthur Lewis, Dency Nelson, Tammy Raab, Doug Smith

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live With Host Justin Timberlake
(NBC)
Mr. King‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Bob Caminiti, Stefani Cohen, Michael Poole
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

DON MISCHER
83rd Annual Academy Awards
(ABC)
Mr. Mischer‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Lori Margules, Jennifer Mischer, Michael Polito, Richard A. Preuss, Leslie Wilson
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Josh Berger, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa Levisohn, Arthur Lewis, Dency Nelson, Ron Paul, Vince Poxon, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Doug Smith, David Wader

CHUCK O’NEIL
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
(Comedy Central)
Mr. O‟Neil‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino
Stage Manager: Craig Spinney

GLENN WEISS
65th Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)
Mr. Weiss‟ Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Debra Gelman, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Arthur Lewis, Jeff Markowitz, Joey Meade, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Annette Powlis

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs:

NEIL P. DEGROOT
Biggest Loser, “Episode #1115”
(NBC)
Mr. DeGroot‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Andy Nelson

EYTAN KELLER
The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs, “Next Iron Chef Episode”
(Food Network)
Mr. Keller‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Tom Borgnine
Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham
Segment Director: Stephen Kroopnick

BRIAN SMITH
Master Chef, “Episode #201”
(FOX)
Mr. Smith‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison

J. RUPERT THOMPSON
Fear Factor 2.0, “Scorpion Tales”
(NBC)
Mr. Thompson‟s Directorial Team:
Stage Managers: Thomas Kuk, Alexa Sheehan

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win?”
(CBS)
Mr. van Munster‟s Directorial Team:
Segment Director: Evan Weinstein
Associate Director: Dan Coffie

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials:

LARRY CARPENTER
One Life to Live, “Episode #10917”
(ABC)
Mr. Carpenter‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Teresa Anne Cicala, Tracy Casper Lang, Michael Sweeney
Stage Managers: Alan Needleman, Keith Greer, Jennifer Blood, Brendan Higgins
Production Associates: Kevin Brush, Nathalie Rodriguez

CASEY CHILDS
All My Children, “Episode #10712”
(ABC)
Mr. Childs‟ Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Anthony Pascarelli, Marika Kushel
Stage Managers: Michele Azenzer, Teri Pensky, Brendan Higgens
Production Associates: Diana Jones, Allison Reames, Lia Katz

MIKE DENNEY
The Young and the Restless, “Episode #9710”
(CBS)
Mr. Denney‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Chris Mullen, Robbin Phillips
Stage Managers: Tom McDermott, Herbert Weaver Jr.
Production Associates: Erica Meyer, Vanessa Noland, Nancy Ortenberg

WILLIAM LUDEL
General Hospital, “Intervention”
(ABC)
Mr. Ludel‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore, RC Cates, David MacLeod
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
Production Associates: Christine Cooper, Andrea Compton

SCOTT MCKINSEY
General Hospital, “Episode #12364”
(ABC)
Mr. McKinsey‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore, RC Cates, Dave MacLeod
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
Production Associates: Allison Reames, Christine Cooper

CYNTHIA J. POPP
The Bold and the Beautiful, “Episode #6057”
(CBS)
Ms. Popp‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Clyde Kaplan, Casey Kasprzyk, Steven Wacker, Catherine Sedwick
Stage Managers: Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winthur-Huston

ANGELA TESSINARI
All My Children, “Episode #10704”
(ABC)
Ms. Tessinari‟s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Marika Kushel, Anthony Pascarelli
Stage Managers: Michele Azenzer, Teri Pensky, Brendan Higgins
Production Associates: Diana Jones, Allison Reames, Lia Katz

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children‟s Programs:

JOHN FORTENBERRY
Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred
(Nickelodeon)
Mr. Fortenberry‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Pavlina Hatoupis
First Assistant Director: David Mendoza
Second Assistant Director: Blake Perkinson
Second Second Assistant Director: Michelle Schrauwers
Additional Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Leimone, Crisoforo Aguilar

JEFFREY HORNADAY
Geek Charming
(Disney Channel)

MICHAEL LEMBECK
Sharpay’s Fabulous Adventure
(Disney Channel)

PATRICIA RIGGEN
Lemonade Mouth
(Disney Channel)
Ms. Riggen‟s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Brent Morris
First Assistant Director: Kaaren F. Ochoa
Second Assistant Director: Chemen A. Ochoa
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Lemon
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Kevin Black

DAMON SANTOSTEFANO
Best Player
(Nickelodeon)

AMY SCHATZ
A Child’s Garden of Poetry
(HBO)

Source: Directors Guild of America – January 10, 2012

Share.

Comments are closed.