Golden Globes 2018 Nominations: Big Little Lies, Shape of Water Lead the Nominees

0
Golden Globes nominee Big Little Lies stars Alexander Skarsgard and Nicole Kidman

Alexander Skarsgård and Nicole Kidman in ‘Big Little Lies’ (Photo: Hilary Bronwyn Gayle/Courtesy of HBO)

The Hollywood Foreign Press announced their list of nominees for the 75th annual Golden Globe Awards, with The Shape of Water leading the movie categories and Big Little Lies topping the TV nominations. The Shape of Water earned seven nominations including Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Director (Guillermo del Toro), and Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Sally Hawkins). Big Little Lies scored six nominations including Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

Following behind Big Little Lies were Feud: Bette and Joan with four, and Fargo, The Handmaid’s Tale, and This Is Us with three. In the movie category, The Post and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri picked up six nominations each. Lady Bird from writer/director Greta Gerwig earned four nominations.

The 2018 Golden Globes will air on Sunday, January 7th at 8pm ET/5pm PT. The Golden Globes will be broadcast live on NBC and will hosted by Seth Meyers.


2018 Golden Globes Nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DUNKIRK
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

THE DISASTER ARTIST
GET OUT
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
I, TONYA
LADY BIRD

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

GUILLERMO DEL TORO, THE SHAPE OF WATER
MARTIN MCDONAGH, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, DUNKIRK
RIDLEY SCOTT, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
STEVEN SPIELBERG, THE POST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

JESSICA CHASTAIN, MOLLY’S GAME
SALLY HAWKINS, THE SHAPE OF WATER
FRANCES MCDORMAND, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
MERYL STREEP, THE POST
MICHELLE WILLIAMS, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, PHANTOM THREAD
TOM HANKS, THE POST
GARY OLDMAN, DARKEST HOUR
DENZEL WASHINGTON, ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

JUDI DENCH, VICTORIA & ABDUL
HELEN MIRREN, THE LEISURE SEEKER
MARGOT ROBBIE, I, TONYA
SAOIRSE RONAN, LADY BIRD
EMMA STONE, BATTLE OF THE SEXES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

STEVE CARELL, BATTLE OF THE SEXES
ANSEL ELGORT, BABY DRIVER
JAMES FRANCO, THE DISASTER ARTIST
HUGH JACKMAN, THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
DANIEL KALUUYA, GET OUT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE BOSS BABY
THE BREADWINNER
COCO
FERDINAND
LOVING VINCENT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE)
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA)
IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE)
LOVELESS (RUSSIA)
THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

MARY J. BLIGE, MUDBOUND
HONG CHAU, DOWNSIZING
ALLISON JANNEY, I, TONYA
LAURIE METCALF, LADY BIRD
OCTAVIA SPENCER, THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

WILLEM DAFOE, THE FLORIDA PROJECT
ARMIE HAMMER, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
RICHARD JENKINS, THE SHAPE OF WATER
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
SAM ROCKWELL, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR, THE SHAPE OF WATER
GRETA GERWIG, LADY BIRD
LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER, THE POST
MARTIN MCDONAGH, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
AARON SORKIN, MOLLY’S GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

CARTER BURWELL, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE SHAPE OF WATER
JONNY GREENWOOD, PHANTOM THREAD
JOHN WILLIAMS, THE POST
HANS ZIMMER, DUNKIRK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“HOME” — FERDINAND
Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson
Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter

“MIGHTY RIVER” — MUDBOUND
Music by: Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson

“REMEMBER ME” — COCO
Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“THE STAR” — THE STAR
Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman

“THIS IS ME” — THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

TV CATEGORIES

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN, NETFLIX
GAME OF THRONES, HBO
THE HANDMAID’S TALE, HULU
STRANGER THINGS, NETFLIX
THIS IS US, NBC

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BLACK-ISH, ABC
THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL, AMAZON
MASTER OF NONE, NETFLIX
SMILF, SHOWTIME
WILL & GRACE, NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CAITRIONA BALFE, OUTLANDER
CLAIRE FOY, THE CROWN
MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL, THE DEUCE
KATHERINE LANGFORD, 13 REASONS WHY
ELISABETH MOSS, THE HANDMAID’S TALE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN OZARK
STERLING K. BROWN THIS IS US
FREDDIE HIGHMORE THE GOOD DOCTOR
BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL
LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

PAMELA ADLON, BETTER THINGS
ALISON BRIE, GLOW
RACHEL BROSNAHAN, THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
ISSA RAE, INSECURE
FRANKIE SHAW, SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

ANTHONY ANDERSON, BLACK-ISH
AZIZ ANSARI, MASTER OF NONE
KEVIN BACON, I LOVE DICK
WILLIAM H. MACY, SHAMELESS
ERIC MCCORMACK, WILL & GRACE

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BIG LITTLE LIES, HBO
FARGO, FX
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN, FX
THE SINNER, USA NETWORK
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, SUNDANCETV

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

JESSICA BIEL, THE SINNER
NICOLE KIDMAN, BIG LITTLE LIES
JESSICA LANGE, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
SUSAN SARANDON, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
REESE WITHERSPOON, BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ROBERT DE NIRO, THE WIZARD OF LIES
JUDE LAW, THE YOUNG POPE
KYLE MACLACHLAN, TWIN PEAKS
EWAN MCGREGOR, FARGO
GEOFFREY RUSH, GENIUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

LAURA DERN, BIG LITTLE LIES
ANN DOWD, THE HANDMAID’S TALE
CHRISSY METZ, THIS IS US
MICHELLE PFEIFFER, THE WIZARD OF LIES
SHAILENE WOODLEY, BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

DAVID HARBOUR, STRANGER THINGS
ALFRED MOLINA, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
CHRISTIAN SLATER, MR. ROBOT
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD, BIG LITTLE LIES
DAVID THEWLIS, FARGO




Share.

Comments are closed.