Producers Guild 2017 Nominees: Feature Films, Documentaries, and Animated Movies

0
Ryan Reynolds in Deadpool

Ryan Reynolds stars in ‘Deadpool’ (Photo by Joe Lederer © 2015 Marvel & Subs. TM and © 2015 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

The nominees have been announced for the 2017 Producers Guild Awards recognizing the best in feature films, documentaries (previously announced but now with producers credits), and animated movies released in 2016. Winners of the 28th Annual Producers Guild Awards will be revealed during a ceremony on January 28, 2017 in Los Angeles. In addition to announcing the winners, the Producers Guild Awards will honor Tom Rothman with the Milestone Award, James L. Brooks with the Norman Lear Achievement in Television Award, Irwin Winkler with the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, Megan Ellison with this year’s Visionary Award, and Loving as the winner of the Stanley Kramer Award.

The Producers Guild of America is made up of film, television and new media producers, with more than 7,500 members not only participating in the annual Producers Guild Awards vote but also actively working on education, advocacy, and “sustainable production practices.”

Producers Guild Awards Motion Pictures Nominees:


The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Arrival
Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde

Deadpool
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, Lauren Shuler Donner

Fences
Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black

Hacksaw Ridge
Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut

Hell or High Water
Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

Hidden Figures
Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi

La La Land
Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

Lion
Producers: Emile Sherman & Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

Manchester By the Sea
Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh

Moonlight
Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Finding Dory
Producer: Lindsey Collins

Kubo and the Two Strings
Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

Moana
Producer: Osnat Shurer

The Secret Life of Pets
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Zootopia
Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Dancer
Producer: Gabrielle Tana

The Eagle Huntress
Producers: Stacey Reiss, Otto Bell

Life, Animated
Producers: Julie Goldman, Roger Ross Williams

O.J.: Made in America
Producers: Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow

Tower
Producers: Keith Maitland, Susan Thomson, Megan Gilbride

Complete List of the Television Nominees




Share.

Leave A Reply