San Diego Film Critics 2017 Award Winners: ‘Get Out’ Takes Best Film Honors

0
San Diego Film Critics Society WinnerGet Out Daniel Kaluuya and Allison Williams

Daniel Kaluuya and Allison Williams in ‘Get Out’ (Photo by Justin Lubin © 2016 Universal Studios)

The San Diego Film Critics Society held their annual awards voting on Monday, December 11, 2017, and it turned out the So. California group of critics chose Jordan Peele’s Get Out (which is definitely not a comedy, even if the Golden Globes consider it to be one) as the year’s Best Picture winner. The biting drama/horror film also earned Jordan Peele the Best Original Screenplay award.

Lady Bird was a double winner, taking home Best Director (Greta Gerwig) and Best Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf). Writer/director Edgar Wright’s R-rated action thriller, Baby Driver, was also recognized with two wins: one for Best Editing (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss) and one in the Best Use of Music category.

Michael Stuhlbarg was recognized for a year of delivering outstanding performances in three dramatically different films (The Post, Call Me By Your Name, and The Shape of Water). And, Call Me By Your Name‘s Timothée Chalamet was the winner of this year’s Breakthrough Artist award for his incredible performance in that film as well as his supporting roles in Lady Bird and Hostiles.


San Diego Film Critics Society Winners and Runners-Up:

Best Picture: GET OUT
Runner Up: LADY BIRD

Best Director: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD
Runner Up: Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK

Best Actor: James McAvoy, SPLIT
Runner Up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, MAUDIE
Runner Up: Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Runner Up: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Best Supporting Actress: Tie
Allison Janney I, TONYA
Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD

Best Comedic Performance: Daniel Craig, LOGAN LUCKY
Runner Up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST

Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, GET OUT
Runner Up: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD

Best Adapted Screenplay: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, THE DISASTER ARTIST
Runner Up: Virgil Williams & Dee Rees, MUDBOUND

Best Documentary: JANE
Runner Up: THE WORK

Best Animated Film: MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Runner Up: THE BOSS BABY

Best Foreign Language Film: THELMA
Runner Up: BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)

Best Editing: Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, BABY DRIVER
Runner Up: Lee Smith, DUNKIRK

Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema, DUNKIRK
Runner Up: Darius Khondji, THE LOST CITY OF Z

Best Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Runner Up: Alessandora Querzola and Dennis Gassner, BLADE RUNNER 2049

Best Visual Effects: WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Runner Up: Tie
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
DUNKIRK

Best Costume Design: Tie
Jacqueline Durran, BEAUTY and the BEAST
Mark Bridges, PHANTOM THREAD

Best Use of Music: BABY DRIVER
Runner Up: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Breakthrough Artist: Timothee Chalamet
Runner Up: Barry Keoghan

Best Ensemble: MUDBOUND

Body of Work: Michael Stuhlbarg – THE POST, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Complete List of 2017 San Diego Film Critics Society Nominees

(Disclosure: I’m a member of the San Diego Film Critics Society)




Share.

Comments are closed.