2017 Oscars – The Winners of the Weirdest Ceremony in History

0
Oscars Moonlight and La La Land

The casts of ‘La La Land’ and ‘Moonlight’ onstage during the 89th Oscars® (Photo: Scott Diussa / ©A.M.P.A.S.)

Jimmy Kimmel proved to be one of the best Oscar hosts in recent years, but what everyone will be talking about is not how Kimmel did but how the Best Picture Oscar was awarded to La La Land by mistake. Bonnie and Clyde stars Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty reunited to reveal the Best Picture winner, with Beatty opening the envelope, looking confused, and then passing it to Dunaway who announced La La Land as the Academy Award winner. However, after the La La Land gang took the stage and the producers gave their acceptance speeches, it was revealed Moonlight was the actual Best Picture winner.

The La La Land producers were very gracious in turning the moment over to the Moonlight cast, director, and producers, expressing their admiration for the film which was the real winner in the night’s big category. Moonlight writer/director Barry Jenkins was equally gracious in acknowledging the La La Land team who quickly left the stage so Jenkins and his cast and the film’s producers could celebrate their win.

Warren Beatty took to the mic in the middle of the commotion to explain what happened, saying, “I opened the envelope and it said ‘Emma Stone, La La Land.’ That’s why I took such a long look at Faye, and at you. I wasn’t trying to be funny.” Backstage, Emma Stone was asked what happened and she was confused because she was holding the envelope with her name while all of this was going on.

Despite not winning the Best Picture Oscar, La La Land did take home the most Oscars with six wins including Best Actress, Best Director, and Best Cinematography. Moonlight had three wins including Best Picture and Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali). Hacksaw Ridge and Manchester by the Sea followed with two wins each.

2017 Oscars Winners:


Best motion picture of the year
• “Arrival”
• “Fences”
• “Hacksaw Ridge”
• “Hell or High Water”
• “Hidden Figures”
• “La La Land”
• “Lion”
• “Manchester by the Sea”
WINNER – “Moonlight”

Performance by an actor in a leading role
WINNER – Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea”
• Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge”
• Ryan Gosling in “La La Land”
• Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic”
• Denzel Washington in “Fences”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
WINNER – Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight”
• Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
• Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
• Dev Patel in “Lion”
• Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
• Isabelle Huppert in “Elle”
• Ruth Negga in “Loving”
• Natalie Portman in “Jackie”
WINNER – Emma Stone in “La La Land”
• Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
WINNER – Viola Davis in “Fences”
• Naomie Harris in “Moonlight”
• Nicole Kidman in “Lion”
• Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures”
• Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea”

Best animated feature film of the year
• “Kubo and the Two Strings”
• “Moana”
• “My Life as a Zucchini”
• “The Red Turtle”
WINNER – “Zootopia”

Achievement in cinematography
• “Arrival” Bradford Young
WINNER – “La La Land” Linus Sandgren
• “Lion” Greig Fraser
• “Moonlight” James Laxton
• “Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

Achievement in costume design
• “Allied” Joanna Johnston
WINNER – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood
• “Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle
• “Jackie” Madeline Fontaine
• “La La Land” Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing
• “Arrival” Denis Villeneuve
• “Hacksaw Ridge” Mel Gibson
WINNER – “La La Land” Damien Chazelle
• “Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan
• “Moonlight” Barry Jenkins

Best documentary feature
• “Fire at Sea” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
• “I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
• “Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
WINNER – “O.J.: Made in America” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
• “13th” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best documentary short subject
• “Extremis” Dan Krauss
• “4.1 Miles” Daphne Matziaraki
• “Joe’s Violin” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
• “Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
WINNER – “The White Helmets” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in film editing
• “Arrival”Joe Walker
WINNER – “Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert
• “Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts
• “La La Land” Tom Cross
• “Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best foreign language film of the year
• “Land of Mine” Denmark
• “A Man Called Ove” Sweden
WINNER – “The Salesman” Iran
• “Tanna” Australia
• “Toni Erdmann” Germany

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
• “A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
• “Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
WINNER – “Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
• “Jackie” Mica Levi
WINNER – “La La Land” Justin Hurwitz
• “Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
• “Moonlight” Nicholas Britell
• “Passengers” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
• “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
• “Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls”
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
WINNER – “City Of Stars” from “La La Land”
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
• “The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
• “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Achievement in production design
• “Arrival” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
• “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
• “Hail, Caesar!” Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
WINNER – “La La Land” Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
• “Passengers” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best animated short film
• “Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev
• “Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
• “Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
• “Pearl” Patrick Osborne
WINNER – “Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film
• “Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
• “La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
• “Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
WINNER – “Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
• “Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

Achievement in sound editing
WINNER – “Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare
• “Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
• “Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
• “La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
• “Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing
• “Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
WINNER – “Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
• “La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
• “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
• “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Achievement in visual effects
• “Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
• “Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
WINNER – “The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
• “Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
• “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay
• “Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
• “Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson
• “Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
• “Lion” Screenplay by Luke Davies
WINNER – “Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay
• “Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan
• “La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle
• “The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
WINNER – “Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan
• “20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills





Share.

Comments are closed.