Critics’ Choice Awards 2019 Nominees: ‘The Favourite,’ ‘The Americans,’ ‘Gianni Versace’ Top the List

0
Critics' Choice Awards Nominee Assassination of Gianni Versace Episode 5 Recap

Finn Wittrock as Jeffrey Trail and Darren Criss as Andrew Cunanan in ‘The Assassination of Gianni Versace’ episode 5 (Photo by Ray Mickshaw / FX)

The 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations have been announced and The Favourite proved to be the favorite of many Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA)* members. The period piece earned 14 nominations including Best Picture, Best Acting Ensemble, and Best Actress (Olivia Colman), as well as two nominations in the Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) category. Colman also picked up a Best Actress in a Comedy nomination for her performance as Queen Anne in the Fox Searchlight release directed by Yorgos Lanthimos.

Marvel’s Black Panther followed close behind with 12 nominations in categories including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan), Best Acting Ensemble, and Best Action Film. First Man, which had been left off most awards body lists prior to the Critics’ Choice Awards announcement, picked up 10 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor (Ryan Gosling), Best Supporting Actress (Claire Foy), and Best Director (Damien Chazelle).

Vice, A Star is Born, and Mary Poppins Returns were also popular among BFCA members. The three films each earned nine nominations. Bradley Cooper snagged his first Best Director nomination for A Star is Born and Cooper will also be competing in the Best Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay categories.


Other films earning multiple awards included Roma which picked up eight nominations and Green Book which was recognized in seven categories.

“The films of 2018 have been some of the most culturally impactful in recent history,” stated BFCA President Joey Berlin. “They’ve portrayed stories from every walk of life, from all different perspectives, and have touched audiences and inspired conversations that we will continue to have for years to come. We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate all of them, and the people who made them, on January 13 on The CW!”

On the television side, the final season of The Americans tied with The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, and Escape at Dannemora with five nominations each from the Broadcast Television Journalists Association*. The Americans‘ nominations came in the Best Actor (Matthew Rhys), Best Actress (Keri Russell), Best Supporting Actor (Noah Emmerich), Best Supporting Actress (Holly Taylor), and Best Drama categories.

Darren Criss, Finn Wittrock, Penelope Cruz, and Judith Light were all recognized in the Limited Series or Movie Made for Television acting categories for The Assassination of Gianni Versace. The series also picked up a Best Limited Series or Movie Made for Television nomination.

Escape at Dannemora will be competing in the Best Limited Series, Best Actor (Paul Dano), Best Actor (Benicio Del Toro), Best Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette), and Best Supporting Actor (Eric Lange) categories.

Overall, HBO and Netflix led the pack of nominees with 20. FX earned 16, Amazon picked up 12, and NBC shows are up for 11 awards.

“The extraordinary wealth of talent and growing number of platforms makes narrowing down each television category an unenviable task,” said BTJA President Ed Martin. “Despite that, we are thrilled with this year’s nominees and look forward to recognizing their outstanding achievements.”

Winners will be announced during the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards to be held on Sunday, January 13, 2019. The awards show will air live on The CW Network beginning at 7pm ET (tape-delayed on the West Coast).

24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS FILM NOMINATIONS

    BEST PICTURE
    Black Panther
    BlacKkKlansman
    The Favourite
    First Man
    Green Book
    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Roma
    A Star Is Born
    Vice

    BEST ACTOR
    Christian Bale – Vice
    Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
    Ryan Gosling – First Man
    Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

    BEST ACTRESS
    Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
    Glenn Close – The Wife
    Toni Collette – Hereditary
    Olivia Colman – The Favourite
    Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
    Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mahershala Ali – Green Book
    Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
    Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
    Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
    Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Vice
    Claire Foy – First Man
    Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
    Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Emma Stone – The Favourite
    Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
    Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
    Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
    Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
    Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
    Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
    Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    Black Panther
    Crazy Rich Asians
    The Favourite
    Vice
    Widows

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Damien Chazelle – First Man
    Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    Peter Farrelly – Green Book
    Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
    Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
    Adam McKay – Vice

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
    Adam McKay – Vice
    Paul Schrader – First Reformed
    Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
    Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
    Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
    Josh Singer – First Man
    Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
    James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
    Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
    Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
    Linus Sandgren – First Man

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
    Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
    Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
    Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
    Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
    John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

    BEST EDITING
    Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
    Hank Corwin – Vice
    Tom Cross – First Man
    Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
    Joe Walker – Widows

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
    Ruth Carter – Black Panther
    Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
    Sandy Powell – The Favourite
    Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

    BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
    Black Panther
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    Mary Queen of Scots
    Suspiria
    Vice

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Avengers: Infinity War
    Black Panther
    First Man
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    Ready Player One

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    The Grinch
    Incredibles 2
    Isle of Dogs
    Mirai
    Ralph Breaks the Internet
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    BEST ACTION MOVIE
    Avengers: Infinity War
    Black Panther
    Deadpool 2
    Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    Ready Player One
    Widows

    BEST COMEDY
    Crazy Rich Asians
    Deadpool 2
    The Death of Stalin
    The Favourite
    Game Night
    Sorry to Bother You

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
    Christian Bale – Vice
    Jason Bateman – Game Night
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
    John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
    Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
    Olivia Colman – The Favourite
    Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
    Rachel McAdams – Game Night
    Charlize Theron – Tully
    Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

    BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
    Annihilation
    Halloween
    Hereditary
    A Quiet Place
    Suspiria

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Burning
    Capernaum
    Cold War
    Roma
    Shoplifters

    BEST SONG
    All the Stars – Black Panther
    Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
    I’ll Fight – RBG
    The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
    Shallow – A Star Is Born
    Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

    BEST SCORE
    Kris Bowers – Green Book
    Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
    Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
    Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
    Justin Hurwitz – First Man
    Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS TELEVISION NOMINEES

    BEST DRAMA SERIES
    The Americans (FX)
    Better Call Saul (AMC)
    The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Homecoming (Amazon)
    Killing Eve (BBC America)
    My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)

    BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
    Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
    Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
    Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
    Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
    Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
    Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)
    Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
    Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
    Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
    Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
    Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)
    Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
    Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
    Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)
    Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
    Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
    Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
    Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

    BEST COMEDY SERIES
    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    The Good Place (NBC)
    The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    The Middle (ABC)
    One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
    Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
    Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
    Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
    Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
    Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
    Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
    Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
    Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
    Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
    Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
    Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
    Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
    Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)
    Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
    Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

    BEST LIMITED SERIES
    A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
    American Vandal (Netflix)
    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Sharp Objects (HBO)

    BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Icebox (HBO)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    King Lear (Amazon)
    My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
    Notes from the Field (HBO)
    The Tale (HBO)

    BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
    John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
    Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)
    Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)
    Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)
    Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
    Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)
    Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)
    Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)
    Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

    BEST ANIMATED SERIES
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
    Archer (FXX)
    Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
    BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

(*I’m a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association)




Share.

Comments are closed.