The 2016 Critics’ Choice Awards were held on Sunday, January 17th and when the three hour show wrapped up, it was Mad Max: Fury Road that emerged the biggest winner on the movie side and Fargo that snagged the most awards on the television side. Among the awards that went to Mad Max: Fury Road were Best Director, Best Action Movie, Best Actor in an Action Movie (Charlize Theron), and Best Actress in an Action Movie (Charlize Theron). Fargo won four awards including three acting awards and Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series.
T.J. Miller hosted the show and kicked off the ceremony by promising not to ‘Ricky Gervais’ the crowd, and he stuck to that promise throughout the night. This was the first year the movie and TV awards were blended into one big ceremony and that meant that many of the awards were announced by William Shatner off-stage before commercial breaks without the winners actually getting to take the stage. Standouts among those who did take the stage to pick up their trophies were Room‘s Jacob Tremblay who had the crowd eating out of the palm of his hand by the time he left the stage and BB-8 putting in a surprise appearance to help accept the Genius Award for ILM. Amy Schumer thanked everyone including her fired managers for her MVP Award, and presenter Judd Apatow called out the Globes for placing The Martian in the comedy category, telling Matt Damon it was like stealing his milk money in the school yard. Mayim Bialik won the first award of her life, Rachel Bloom continued her winning streak and was emotional when thanking the critics for her show’s success, and Sly Stallone remembered to thank Creed‘s director as well as his co-star (something he forgot to do at the Golden Globes).
The 2016 awards were broadcast live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN.
21ST ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS:
BEST PICTURE – “Spotlight”
BEST ACTOR – Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
BEST ACTRESS – Brie Larson, “Room”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS – Jacob Tremblay, “Room”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – “Spotlight”
BEST DIRECTOR – George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Revenant”
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST EDITING – Margaret Sixel, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Jenny Beavan, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – “Inside Out”
BEST ACTION MOVIE – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE – Tom Hardy, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE – Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
BEST COMEDY – “The Big Short”
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE – “Ex Machina”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – “Son of Saul”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE – “Amy”
BEST SONG – “See You Again”, Charlie Puth and Wiz Khalifa, “Furious 7”
BEST SCORE – Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight”
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent, Amazon
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – Rami Malek, Mr. Robot, USA
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Idris Elba, Luther, BBC America
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, The CW
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Carrie Coon, The Leftovers, HBO
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Kirsten Dunst, Fargo, FX Networks
BEST COMEDY SERIES – Master of None, Netflix
BEST DRAMA SERIES – Mr. Robot, USA
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder, Fox
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Margo Martindale, The Good Wife, CBS
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Fargo, FX Networks
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Fox
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – Christian Slater, Mr. Robot, USA
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Jesse Plemons, Fargo, FX Networks
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Constance Zimmer, UnREAL, Lifetime
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Jean Smart, Fargo, FX Networks
BEST ANIMATION SERIES – BoJack Horseman, Netflix
BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION – The Voice, NBC
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST – James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW – Shark Tank, ABC
BEST TALK SHOW – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN
MOST BINGE-WORTHY SHOW – Outlander, Starz