Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards 2019 Nominees: Biggest Little Farm Leads with 7 Nominations

0
Critics' Choice Documentary Awards Nominee The Biggest Little Farm

A scene from ‘The Biggest Little Farm.’

Members of the Critics Choice Association (CCA) have selected the best in documentaries for 2019, with The Biggest Little Farm topping the Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards list with seven nominations. Other films earning multiple nominations include Apollo 11 and They Shall Not Grow Old with six each. One Child Nation followed with five nominations while The Cave, Honeyland, American Factory, Aquarela, and Sea of Shadows each picked up four nominations.

Winners will be announced during the Fourth Annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards taking place on Sunday, November 10, 2019 at BRIC in Brooklyn, New York. The awards ceremony will be hosted by Property Brothers‘ Jonathan Scott.

The annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards recognize outstanding achievements in “documentaries released in theaters, on TV and on major digital platforms.”

In addition to the achievement awards, the D A Pennebaker Award (formerly the Critics’ Choice Lifetime Achievement Award) will be given to documentarian Frederick Wiseman. Pennebaker’s collaborator and widow Chris Hegedus will present the special honor to Wiseman.

Michael Apted has been selected to receive The Landmark Award for “his extraordinary and unparalleled achievement with the Up series, which has just added 63 Up to this historic work.”

“As the film and television industry constantly evolves, documentaries remain a vibrant creative art form that entertains as well as informs,” stated CCA CEO Joey Berlin. “The CCA has the privilege to publicly support and celebrate the outstanding work of these artists, while at the same time providing media consumers with help in making informed and smart choices as they face more decisions about ‘what to watch’ than ever before. We are proud that our awards event has become a valuable way to help people ‘find the good stuff’ and to help filmmakers find their audiences.”



Fourth Annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards Nominees:

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    American Factory (Netflix)
    Apollo 11 (Neon)
    The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
    The Cave (National Geographic)
    Honeyland (Neon)
    The Kingmaker (Showtime)
    Knock Down the House (Netflix)
    Leaving Neverland (HBO)
    Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
    One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
    They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts, For Sama (PBS)
    Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory (Netflix)
    John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
    Feras Fayyad, The Cave (National Geographic)
    Peter Jackson, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
    Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (Neon)
    Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Ben Bernhard and Viktor Kossakovsky, Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classics)
    John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
    Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, Honeyland (Neon)
    Nicholas de Pencier, Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Kino Lorber)
    Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, and Mohammad Eyad, The Cave (National Geographic)
    Richard Ladkani, Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

    BEST EDITING
    Georg Michael Fischer and Verena Schönauer, Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)
    Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (Neon)
    Jabez Olssen, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
    Amy Overbeck, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
    Lindsay Utz, American Factory (Netflix)
    Nanfu Wang, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)

    BEST SCORE
    Jeff Beal, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
    Matthew Herbert, The Cave (National Geographic)
    Matt Morton, Apollo 11 (Neon)
    Plan 9, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
    H. Scott Salinas, Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)
    Eicca Toppinen, Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classics)

    BEST NARRATION
    Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Kino Lorber)
    Alicia Vikander, narrator
    Jennifer Baichwal, writer
    The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
    John Chester and Molly Chester, narrators
    John Chester, writer
    The Edge of Democracy (Netflix)
    Petra Costa, narrator
    Petra Costa, Carol Pires, David Barker and Moara Passoni, writers
    The Elephant Queen (Apple)
    Chiwetel Ejiofor, narrator
    Mark Deeble, writer
    For Sama (PBS)
    Waad Al-Kateab, narrator
    Waad Al-Kateab, writer
    Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People (First Run)
    Adam Driver, narrator
    Oren Rudavsky and Bob Seidman, writers
    One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
    Nanfu Wang, narrator
    Nanfu Wang, writer
    Western Stars (Warner Bros.)
    Bruce Springsteen, narrator
    Bruce Springsteen, writer

    BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Midge Costin, Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (Matson Films)
    A.J. Eaton, David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Pamela B. Green, Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (Kino Lorber/Zeitgeist Films)
    Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, Honeyland (Neon)
    Richard Miron, For the Birds (Dogwoof)
    Garret Price, Love, Antosha (Lurker Films)

    BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
    Amazing Grace (Neon)
    Apollo 11 (Neon)
    Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Mike Wallace is Here (Magnolia)
    Pavarotti (CBS Films)
    Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Netflix)
    They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
    What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (HBO)

    BEST BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY
    David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
    The Kingmaker (Showtime)
    Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich)
    Love, Antosha (Lurker Films)
    Mike Wallace is Here (Magnolia)
    Pavarotti (CBS Films)
    Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Magnolia)

    BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
    Amazing Grace (Neon)
    David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich)
    Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Abramorama)
    Pavarotti (CBS Films)
    Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Netflix)
    Western Stars (Warner Bros.)

    BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
    American Factory (Netflix)
    The Edge of Democracy (Netflix)
    Hail Satan? (Magnolia)
    The Kingmaker (Showtime)
    Knock Down the House (Netflix)
    One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)

    BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
    Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Kino Lorber)
    Apollo 11 (Neon)
    Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classic)
    The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
    The Elephant Queen (Apple)
    Honeyland (Neon)
    Penguins (Disney)
    Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

    BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
    Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable (Entertainment Studios)
    Diego Maradona (HBO)
    Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Rodman: For Better or Worse (ESPN)
    The Spy Behind Home Plate (Ciesla Foundation)
    What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (HBO)

    MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY
    Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Cold Case Hammarskjöld (Magnolia)
    Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Netflix)
    Screwball (Greenwich)
    Serendipity (Cohen Media)
    They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)

    BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
    The Chapel at the Border (Atlantic Documentaries)
    (Director and Producer: Jeremy Raff)
    Death Row Doctor (The New York Times Op-Docs)
    (Director: Lauren Knapp)
    In the Absence (Field of Vision)
    (Director: Yi Seung-Jun. Producer: Gary Byung-Seok Kam)
    Lost World
    (Director and Producer: Kalyanee Mam. Producers: Adam Loften and Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee)
    Mack Wrestles (ESPN)
    (Directors and Producers: Taylor Hess and Erin Sanger. Producers: Erin Leyden and Gentry Kirby)
    Period. End of Sentence. (Netflix)
    (Director: Rayka Zehtabchi. Producers: Melissa Berton, Garrett K. Schiff and Lisa Taback)
    The Polaroid Job (The New York Times Op-Docs)
    (Director: Mike Plante)
    Sam and the Plant Next Door (The Guardian)
    (Director and Producer: Ömer Sami)
    The Unconditional
    (Director and Producer: Dave Adams. Producers: Adam Soltis, Renee Woodruff Adams, Josie Swantek Heitz, and Chris Tuss)
    The Waiting Room (The Guardian)
    (Director and Producer: Victoria Mapplebeck)

    MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECTS OF A DOCUMENTARY
    Dr. Amani Ballor – The Cave (National Geographic)
    David Crosby – David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Tracy Edwards – Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Imelda Marcos – The Kingmaker (Showtime)
    Hatidze Muratova – Honeyland (Neon)
    Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Amy Vilela, Cori Bush, and Paula Jean Swearengin – Knock Down the House (Netflix)
    Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich)
    Dr. Ruth Westheimer – Ask Dr. Ruth (Hulu)

Complete List of the 2019 Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards Winners




Share.

Comments are closed.